442 East Main Street Middlebury, VT $ 449,000
442 East Main Street
$ 449,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

442 East Main Street

Middlebury, VT, 05753
$ 449,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,815

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,765

Listed by Heather Foster-Provencher, Champlain Valley Properties, 802-989-2770, cvprophfp@gmail.com
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 1
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 2
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 3
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 4
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 5
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 6
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 7
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 8
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 9
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 10
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 11
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 12
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 13
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 14
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 15
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 16
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 17
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 18
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 19
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 20
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 21
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 22
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 23
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 24
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 25
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 26
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 27
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 28
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 29
442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT 05753 - Image 30

Single Family Home for sale in Middlebury, VT

for $449,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,815 square foot home was built in 1870 on a lot size of 0.26.

This inviting home offers a bright, comfortable layout designed for easy everyday living. The main level flows naturally between the kitchen, dining and living spaces, creating a welcoming environment for gatherings or quiet evenings at home. The updated kitchen blends the convenience of modern living with the charm and character of an older home. Upstairs, a large full bath serves the bedroom level, providing both space and functionality. Outside, the fenced-in backyard is ideal for pets, play or gardening. The garage adds valuable storage and parking. Set on a small, manageable lot the property offers quick access to town amenities and is just a short drive to the Middlebury Snow Bowl. The location is ideal for commuting to Rutland or Burlington as well. The sidewalks in front of the house make it easy to enjoy a morning walk or an evening stroll. This home delivers comfort, practicality, and a great location.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 449,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Cape

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1870

Town/City

Middlebury

County/Region

Addison

MLS | Web ID

5086871

Features
Interior
Basement Description Unfinished
Interior Amenities Blinds Kitchen/Dining Natural Light 1st Floor Laundry
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Laminate Wood
Beds 4
Total Rooms 6
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer 1000 Gallon Concrete
Heating Oil Hot Air
Cooling Wall AC Units
Utilities Cable Available Propane Telephone Available
Roof Architectural Shingle Slate Standing Seam
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Gas Range Refrigerator Washer
Garage Yes
current use No
Flood Zone No
Zoning Residential
3/4 Baths 1
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1870
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Style Cape
Stories Count 1.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Wood Frame Vinyl Siding
Directions From the center of Middlebury take Route 7 South towards Rutland. Take a left onto Route 125 (East Main Street) and go 1.1 miles. The house will be on the right. There will be a sign out front. P
High School Middlebury Senior UHSD #3
City Middlebury
Other Equipment Window AC
School District Addison Central
Seasonal No
Elementary School Mary Hogan School
Middle School Middlebury Union Middle #3
DOM 10
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 247.38
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Level Sidewalks Near Paths Near Skiing
Exterior Amenities Deck Partial Fence Garden Space Porch
Driveway Paved
Lot Size Area 0.26
Water Source Public
Parking Features Storage Above Garage Covered Detached
Garage Capacity 1

Broker

(802) 989-2770

Phone

cvprophfp@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,765
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,765

Nearby
1784215 Elementary School
448930 Middle School
Middlebury Senior UHSD #3 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/4/2026$449,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

442 East Main Street, Middlebury, VT, 05753 is a Single Family Home for sale at $449,000 with 1,815 sqft and a lot size of 0.26. 442 East Main Street has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1870. The property's zip code is 05753 which is in Middlebury, VT