48 Davison Lane E West Islip, NY $ 1,649,999
48 Davison Lane E
$ 1,649,999
Recently Listed
Share Save

48 Davison Lane E

West Islip, NY, 11795
$ 1,649,999
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,159

Monthly Estimate*

$ 10,159

48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 1
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 2
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 3
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 4
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 5
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 6
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 7
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 8
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 9
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 10
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 11
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 12
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 13
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 14
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 15
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 16
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 17
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 18
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 19
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 20
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 21
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 22
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 23
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 24
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 25
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 26
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 27
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 28
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 29
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 30
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 31
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 32
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 33
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 34
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 35
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 36
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 37
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 38
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 39
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 40
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 41
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 42
48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY 11795 - Image 43

Single Family Home for sale in West Islip, NY

for $1,649,999 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,159 square foot home was built in 1948 on a lot size of 0.42.

Welcome to 48 Davison Lane East in West Islip, a waterfront retreat perfectly positioned on a quiet block just five homes from the open bay. Set on an expansive .42 acre lot, this sprawling ranch offers 115 feet of canal frontage complete with an updated reverse navy bulkhead, ideal for boating enthusiasts and those seeking a true coastal lifestyle. Inside, the home is filled with beautiful natural light and features a spacious and thoughtfully designed layout. The formal living room showcases a tray ceiling and a wood burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. French doors lead to a stunning den with vaulted ceilings and radiant heated floors, offering the perfect space to relax or entertain. Radiant heat continues into both full bathrooms, natural gas heat and central air conditioning add an extra level of comfort. Updated engineered hardwood floors and base and crown moulding are found throughout the home. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, providing both style and functionality. With four bedrooms and two and a half baths, the primary boasts an ensuite private bath with custom shower. Additional highlights include a paver patio overlooking the water, a two car garage, 12 zone in ground sprinklers and ample attic storage in both the home and garage. A rare opportunity to own a waterfront property with space, light, and direct access to the bay, all in the serene and highly desirable Magoun Landing.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,649,999

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 22,609

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.42

Year Built

1948

Town/City

West Islip

County/Region

Suffolk

MLS | Web ID

991299

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Cathedral Ceiling(s) Eat-in Kitchen ENERGY STAR Qualified Door(s) Formal Dining Granite Counters Open Floorplan Primary Bathroom Tray Ceiling(s)
Basement (Y/N) N
Fireplace Y/N Y
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 4
Total Baths 3
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Natural Gas Radiant Floor
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Connected Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected Sewer Connected Trash Collection Public
Appliances Dishwasher Gas Range Microwave Range Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Garage Spaces 2
Architectural Style Ranch
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1948
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Parcel Number 0500-477-00-01-00-030-000
Waterfront Features Bulkhead Canal Front
County Suffolk County
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Garage Y/N Y
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
High School West Islip Senior High School
City Islip
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District West Islip
Carport Y/N N
Elementary School Paul J Bellew Elementary School
Property Attached Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 22609
Middle/Junior High School Beach Street Middle School
Building Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District West Islip
Elementary School District West Islip
Tax Assessed Value 72150
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Driveway Garage Garage Door Opener Driveway Garage Garage Door Opener
Water Source Public
Total Parking 6
Parking Spaces 6
Building Area Total 2596
Waterfront Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 48
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Robert M. Lorenzo II

Listing Agent

Compass Greater Ny Llc

Broker

631-491-2926

Contact

Affordability Calculator

$12,043
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$10,159
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,884

Nearby
4101384 Elementary School
4099647 Middle School
West Islip Senior High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$1,649,999 -8.33% Price Down
5/4/2026$1,799,999 Listed Price

Map

See all

48 Davison Lane E, West Islip, NY, 11795 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,649,999 with 2,159 sqft and a lot size of 0.42. 48 Davison Lane E has 4 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1948. The property's zip code is 11795 which is in West Islip, NY