287 Meader Road Ryegate, VT $ 439,000
287 Meader Road
$ 439,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

287 Meader Road

Ryegate, VT, 05046
$ 439,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 873

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,703

Listed by Timothy Scott, Tim Scott Real Estate, 802-748-8000, tim@tsrevt.com
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 1
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 2
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 3
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 4
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 5
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 6
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 7
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 8
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 9
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 10
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 11
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 12
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 13
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 14
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 15
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 16
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 17
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 18
287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT 05046 - Image 19
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Ryegate, VT

for $439,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 873 square foot home was built in 1998 on a lot size of 80.

Set on 80+/- acres on the eastern slope of Blue Mountain, this Ryegate property offers the kind of Vermont setting that feels both grounded and quietly special. A 2-bedroom (plus a loft) 1-bath log home with a welcoming front porch serves as the heart of the property, offering a comfortable place to settle in whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a peaceful getaway. The land is a beautiful mix of managed woodland, natural features, and long-term value. Enrolled in Vermont’s Current Use program, the acreage has been thoughtfully cared for under a professional forest management plan, offering both stewardship and potential tax advantages. The forest is made up of healthy mixed northern hardwoods, with sugar maple, birch, beech, white ash, and pockets of softwood creating a classic Vermont woodland setting. Intermittent brooks, wetland pockets, ledge outcroppings, and varied terrain add to the natural character and ecological richness of the land. Whether you're drawn to the privacy, the recreational potential, or the opportunity to own a well-cared-for piece of Vermont, this property offers a rare blend of comfort, character, and connection to the land.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 439,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Log

Lot Size

80

Year Built

1998

Town/City

Ryegate

County/Region

Caledonia

MLS | Web ID

5086810

Features
Interior
Basement Description Unfinished
Basement Yes
Beds 2
Total Rooms 5
Zoning Ryegate
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1998
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Log
Stories Count 1.25
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Log Home
City Ryegate
Seasonal No
DOM 13
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 502.86
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Mountain View View Wooded
Driveway Dirt
Lot Size Area 80

Broker

(802) 748-8000

Phone

tim@tsrevt.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,703
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,703

Nearby
451920 Elementary School
452237 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/4/2026$439,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

287 Meader Road, Ryegate, VT, 05046 is a Single Family Home for sale at $439,000 with 873 sqft and a lot size of 80. 287 Meader Road has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1998. The property's zip code is 05046 which is in Ryegate, VT