2221 Southgate Square Reston, VA $ 455,000
2221 Southgate Square
$ 455,000
Share Save

2221 Southgate Square

Reston, VA, 20191
$ 455,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,197

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,802

2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 1
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 2
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 3
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 4
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 5
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 6
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 7
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 8
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 9
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 10
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 11
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 12
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 13
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 14
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 15
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 16
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 17
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 18
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 19
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 20
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 21
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 22
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 23
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 24
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 25
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 26
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 27
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 28
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 29
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 30
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 31
2221 Southgate Square, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 32

Townhouse for sale in Reston, VA

for $455,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,197 square foot townhouse was built in 1972 on a lot size of 0.03.

Stylishly Updated 3BR Townhome in Restons Southgate Square This beautifully refreshed 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath townhome in Restons sought-after Southgate Square offers a modern layout, smart upgrades, and outdoor space thats hard to find. From the moment you step into the welcoming front courtyard garden, youll appreciate the thoughtful design and attention to detail throughout. Inside, the main level features brand new flooring, upgraded recessed lighting, and a reimagined open floor plan that enhances both flow and natural light. The living room overlooks the peaceful courtyard and has been freshly painted to feel bright and relaxing. Roof 2021, Water Heater 2025, Bath upgrade 2025, Floor 2025, Kitchen counter top 2025, HVAC motor replaced in 2024. The kitchen is a showstopperfeaturing luxurious granite countertops, a full tile backsplash, modern stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula with bar seating perfect for entertaining or casual meals. Just off the kitchen, the dining area opens to a spacious rear patio offering abundant space for outdoor dining, gardening, or summer get-togethers. Upstairs, youll find all three bedrooms, including a generous primary suite with a large walk-in closet. The full bathroom has been updated with sleek new tile and contemporary fixtures. For gardening enthusiasts, theres plenty of space both in the front and back to design your own green retreat. A fantastic value in Restonthis upgraded townhome wont stay on the market for long. Schedule your showing today!

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 455,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 5,312

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1972

Town/City

Reston

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2309202

Features
General
Living Area 1197
Sewer Other
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer - Front Loading Washer - Front Loading Icemaker Stove
Zoning 370
HOA Fee 237.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Enclosed
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1972
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 28
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions Follow VA-286 N/Fairfax County Pkwy to Sunrise Valley Dr in Reston Continue on Sunrise Valley Dr. Take U.S Geological Survey Dr to Southgate Square
City RESTON
Association Name SOUTHGATE SQUARE CLUSTER
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1456.00
Tax Annual Amount 5312.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 380.12
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision RESTON
Tax Lot 41
Association Recreation Fee 890.00 Y
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Combination Kitchen/Dining
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1197
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool Yes - Community
Fencing Fully
Parking Features Assigned Rented/Permit Required
Water Source Other
Type of Parking Parking Lot Off Street
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 170000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2221

Affordability Calculator

$3,244
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,802
Monthly Property Taxes
$443
Monthly Home Insurance
--