1139 Atkinson Street Detroit, MI $ 169,900
1139 Atkinson Street
$ 169,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

1139 Atkinson Street

Detroit, MI, 48202
$ 169,900
Bedrooms4 Baths1.1 Sq 2,024

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,046

1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 1
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 2
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 3
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 4
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 5
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 6
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 7
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 8
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 9
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 10
1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 11

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $169,900 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 2,024 square foot home was built in 1917 on a lot size of 0.12.

Welcome to Detroit's prestigious Boston-Edison Historic District, where timeless architecture meets modern comfort. This spacious 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath brick home showcases classic charm with beautiful hardwood floors throughout and thoughtfully updated living spaces.The updated kitchen offers both style and functionality, while the formal dining room and expansive living room with adjoining sunroom create the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing in natural light. Upstairs, you'll find generously sized bedrooms designed to provide comfort and flexibility for today's lifestyle.Ideally located, this home offers convenient access to major freeways and is just minutes from downtown Detroit, where you can enjoy dining, entertainment, and cultural attractions.Don't miss the opportunity to own a piece of Detroit history--schedule your showing today!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 169,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,824

Style

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1917

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

70529342

Features
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Main
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1917
County Wayne
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Municipality Detroit
New Construction Y/N No
Subdivision MI
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA
Legal Description S ATKINSON 5 & N 23 FT OF VAC BANCROFT AVE IN REAR BOSTON BLVD SUB L29 P23 PLATS W C R 6/149 40 X 135
DOM 18
Postal Code 48202
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 83.94
Public Remarks Welcome to Detroit's prestigious Boston-Edison Historic District where timeless architecture meets modern comfort. This spacious 4-bedroom
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick
Frontage 100
Lot Size Area 0.12
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 5227
Waterfront Y/N No
See more
Interior
Bedroom 3 Level Upper
Bedroom 2 Level Upper
Beds 4
Fireplace? Yes
Total Rooms 9

Affordability Calculator

$1,198
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,046
Monthly Property Taxes
$152

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/4/2026$169,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

1139 Atkinson Street, Detroit, MI, 48202 is a Single Family Home for sale at $169,900 with 2,024 sqft and a lot size of 0.12. 1139 Atkinson Street has 4 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1917. The property's zip code is 48202 which is in Detroit, MI