850 Walnut Avenue North Beach, MD $ 800,000
850 Walnut Avenue
$ 800,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

850 Walnut Avenue

North Beach, MD, 20714
$ 800,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 2,156

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,926

850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 1
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 2
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 3
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 4
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 5
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 6
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 7
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 8
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 9
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 10
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 11
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 12
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 13
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 14
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 15
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 16
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 17
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 18
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 19
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 20
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 21
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 22
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 23
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 24
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 25
850 Walnut Avenue, North Beach, MD 20714 - Image 26

Single Family Home for sale in North Beach, MD

for $800,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 2,156 square foot home was built in 1930 on a lot size of 0.22.

An utterly singular waterside retreat part boathouse, part sky-high great room, entirely unlike anything else on the Chesapeake. Some properties defy easy description. 850 Walnut Avenue is one of them. Positioned just steps from the Chesapeake Bay and moments from the Herrington Club and the charming shops and restaurants of downtown North Beach, this idiosyncratic residence turns the traditional home concept on its head literally and figuratively. Arrive at the property and you are greeted by four drive-through garage bays at street level two sized perfectly for boats, two for full-size vehicles allowing you to pull straight through the base of the structure. The entire living space floats above, creating a seamless blend of coastal utility and architectural drama that simply cannot be replicated. Step through the front door and ascend a full flight of hardwood stairs into one of the most breathtaking great rooms in the region. Soaring 20-foot ceilingsdraw the eye upward while an abundance of windows floods the space with natural light from every angle. Suspended ceiling fans circulate the bay breeze year-round, and a classic wood-burning stove anchors the room with warmth and character on cooler evenings. The main level is thoughtfully appointed with generous cabinetry, a panel-front refrigerator, dishwasher, and microwave, a dedicated dining area, powder room, and ample storage throughout. Step outside onto the large deck an ideal perch for sunrise coffee or sunset entertaining with bay air all around you. Upstairs, two bedrooms and a full bath with tub/shower await, along with a stunning overlook down into the great room below a vantage point that never gets old. Every level of this home offers a fresh perspective and a sense of being lifted above the ordinary. Steps to the bay. Steps to the Herrington Club. A short stroll to downtown North Beach. And unlike anything else on the market this is the one you will remember.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 800,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,974

Style

Carriage House

Lot Size

0.22

Year Built

1930

Town/City

North Beach

County/Region

Calvert

MLS | Web ID

MDAA2144210

Features
General
Living Area 2156
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Other
Possession Settlement
Roof Asphalt
Zoning R5
Garage Spaces 4.00
Architectural Style Carriage House
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1930
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Please verify with GPS
City NORTH BEACH
Disclosures Prop Disclaimer Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 9375.00
Tax Annual Amount 4974.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 371.06
Acceptable Financing Cash Contract Conventional Exchange FHA VA
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision NORTH BEACH PARK
Tax Lot 17
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Wood
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2156
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Crushed Stone Paved Driveway Private Under Home Parking
Water Source Private
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Oversized Inside Access Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.22
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 187000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 850

Affordability Calculator

$5,340
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,926
Monthly Property Taxes
$415
Monthly Home Insurance
--