8427 Tall Oak Drive Culpeper, VA $ 499,000
8427 Tall Oak Drive
$ 499,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

8427 Tall Oak Drive

Culpeper, VA, 22701
$ 499,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,296

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,072

8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 1
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 2
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 3
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 4
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 5
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 6
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 7
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 8
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 9
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 10
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 11
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 12
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 13
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 14
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 15
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 16
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 17
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 18
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 19
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 20
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 21
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 22
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 23
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 24
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 25
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 26
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 27
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 28
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 29
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 30
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 31
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 32
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 33
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 34
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 35
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 36
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 37
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 38
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 39
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 40
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 41
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 42
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 43
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 44
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 45
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 46
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 47
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 48
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 49
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 50
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 51
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 52
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 53
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 54
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 55
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 56
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 57
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 58
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 59
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 60
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 61
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 62
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 63
8427 Tall Oak Drive, Culpeper, VA 22701 - Image 64

Single Family Home for sale in Culpeper, VA

for $499,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,296 square foot home was built in 1998 on a lot size of 12.5.

Country Living at Its Best Privacy, Acreage & Endless Potential Tucked away on the edge of the woods, this private retreat sits on a beautiful 12.50-acre lot, offering the perfect blend of peaceful country living and everyday conveniencejust a short drive to historic downtown Culpeper. Surrounded by nature and abundant wildlife, this property is ideal for those seeking space, freedom, and versatility. Inside, youll find a bright and open floor plan with beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main level. The spacious living room flows seamlessly into the dining area and country kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, a large island, and ample cabinet and counter spaceperfect for gathering and entertaining. Natural light fills the home, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a walk-in closet and private full bath, along with direct access to a deckperfect for morning coffee or quiet evenings overlooking the property. The lower level features a large family room with a cozy woodstove, an additional bedroom and full bath, plus a spacious laundry room with plenty of storage. Walk-out access adds convenience and functionality. Step outside and enjoy everything this property has to offer: A welcoming front porch made for relaxing, sidewalks surrounding the home, a detached garage, two-car carport, and multiple storage sheds for all your equipment and hobbies. With no restrictions, this property is ideal for animals, horses, ATV riding, or hunting, with multiple prime spots throughout the land. Whether youre looking for a private homestead, recreational retreat, or future investment, the possibilities here are endlessincluding potential for lot division (buyer to verify with zoning). A rare opportunity to own your own slice of the countrysideprivate, peaceful, and full of potential.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 499,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,796

Style

Split Foyer

Lot Size

12.5

Year Built

1998

Town/City

Culpeper

County/Region

Culpeper

MLS | Web ID

VACU2013502

Features
General
Living Area 1296
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Heat Pump(s)
Possession Seller Rent Back Subject to Home Choice
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dryer Icemaker Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Exhaust Fan Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater
Zoning RA
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Split Foyer
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District CULPEPER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1998
Levels 2
Tax Year 2024
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Culpeper: Rt 15 S to R on Dove Hill Rd L on Tall Oak slight right stay on Tall Oak Dr house in the back.
City CULPEPER
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 544500.00
Tax Annual Amount 1796.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 577.55
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA USDA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot B
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Tub Shower Ceiling Fan(s) Combination Kitchen/Dining Combination Kitchen/Living Dining Area Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Country Kitchen - Island Primary Bath(s) Stove - Wood Wood Flo
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Hardwood Vinyl
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Vinyl Clad
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 864
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 432
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Kitchen Family Room Laundry Bathroom 2 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Hookup Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Outbuilding(s) Secure Storage
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Backs to Trees Cleared Front Yard Hunting Available Landscaping Level No Thru Street Private Rear Yard Rural Secluded SideYard(s) Subdivision Possible Trees/Wooded
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Detached Carport Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 12.50
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N Y
Horse Amenities Horse Trails Horses Allowed
Land Assessed Value 192800.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 8427

Affordability Calculator

$3,222
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,072
Monthly Property Taxes
$150
Monthly Home Insurance
--