2147 Plainfield Avenue NE City of Grand Rapids, MI $ 239,900
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE
$ 239,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

2147 Plainfield Avenue NE

City of Grand Rapids, MI, 49505
$ 239,900
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,822

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,477

2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 1
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 2
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 3
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 4
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 5
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 6
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 7
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 8
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 9
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 10
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 11
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 12
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 13
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 14
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 15
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 16
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 17
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 18
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 19
2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI 49505 - Image 20
Single Family Home for sale in City of Grand Rapids, MI for $239,900 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,822 square foot home was built in 1900 on a lot size of 0.15.

A spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Northeast Grand Rapids offering flexibility, value, and opportunity in today's market.Recently refreshed with new paint and light updates, the home features multiple living areas and a layout that adapts to your needs. Whether you're looking for extra space, room for extended living, or exploring house hack potential, this property gives you options.The unique floor plan creates separation between living spaces ideal for privacy, flexibility, or future possibilities. Outside, enjoy off-street parking and a nice-sized backyard, all in a location close to shopping, dining, and major highways for an easy commute. If you're looking for space, versatility, and value in NE Grand Rapids, this is one you don't want to miss. 4 Bedrooms | 2 Bathrooms  Flexible Layout with Multiple Living Areas  Potential for Separate Living Space (House Hack Opportunity)  Recently Painted + Light Updates Completed  Off-Street Parking  Nice-Sized Backyard  Convenient NE Grand Rapids Location  Quick Access to US-131 & I-96  Close to Shopping, Dining & Everyday Essentials  Strong Value Opportunity in Today's Market

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 239,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,168

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.15

Year Built

1900

Town/City

City of Grand Rapids

County/Region

KENT

MLS | Web ID

65026019569

Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1822.0
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features InBasement
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type SquareFeet
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type SquareFeet
Total Baths 2
Appliances Oven Refrigerator
Patio/Porch Features Covered Enclosed Patio Porch Screened
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials VinylSiding
Year Built 1900
Stories Count 2
Property Subtype SingleFamilyResidence
Tax Year 2025
Community Features Sidewalks
County Kent
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage N
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions US-131 to I-96 E exit Plainfield Ave NE head south property on right.
City GrandRapidsCity_Kent
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District GrandRapids
Zoning Description Residential
MLS Area Area41142GrandRapids
Lot Size Units SquareFeet
Carport Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 2168.19
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Assessed Value 43125
Legal Description THAT PART OF LOT 1 LYING WLY OF ELY LINE OF LOT 211 OF RIVERSIDE GARDENS ADD NO.6 EXT SLY ALSO LOT 2 * THE HEIGHTS
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Level
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 6621.0
Foundation Details Basement
Spa N
Building Area Total 2433.0
Lot Dimensions 44x150
Lot Size Acres 0.15
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2147
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Jesse Baragar

Listing Agent

Baragar Realty Llc

Broker

(616) 819-8879

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$1,658
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,477
Monthly Property Taxes
$181

Nearby
4909624 Elementary School
4909684 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$239,900 -11.12% Price Down
5/2/2026$269,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

2147 Plainfield Avenue NE, City of Grand Rapids, MI, 49505 is a Single Family Home for sale at $239,900 with 1,822 sqft and a lot size of 0.15. 2147 Plainfield Avenue NE has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1900. The property's zip code is 49505 which is in City of Grand Rapids, MI