7410 Vineland Avenue Sun Valley, CA $ 1,150,000
7410 Vineland Avenue
$ 1,150,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

7410 Vineland Avenue

Sun Valley, CA, 91352
$ 1,150,000
Baths1.0 Sq 2,939

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,081

Listed by Premiere Real Estate
7410 Vineland Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 - Image 1
View a Virtual Tour
Studio

Multi-Family Home for sale in Sun Valley, CA

for $1,150,000 with 1 full bath. This 2,939 square foot home was built in 1953 on a lot size of 0.1606.

Rare opportunity to acquire a well-located four-unit apartment property (7410-7412 1/2) in a strong rental pocket of Sun Valley. The property features a desirable unit mix of two spacious 2-bedroom/1-bath units and two oversized 1-bedroom/1-bath units. All units are larger than typical for the area, enhancing tenant appeal and supporting long-term occupancy. This asset offers multiple clear paths to increased income and overall value. A street-facing courtyard presents an excellent opportunity to create a landscaped outdoor amenity space, adding usability and appeal-particularly for the front 1-bedroom unit. With thoughtful improvements, this feature can contribute to higher achievable rents and improved tenant retention. The property also includes two detached 2-car garages that are currently not utilized by tenants. These garages provide immediate upside potential through separate rental income or by incorporating them into existing units to justify rent increases. Additionally, they may present a potential opportunity for conversion into additional units (buyer to verify), offering a compelling path to significantly higher total income. Investors can choose to operate the property in its current condition with stable rental demand and consistent cash flow, or implement a renovation program to capture full market rents. The larger unit sizes and functional layouts position the property well for interior and exterior upgrades that can command premium pricing. Located in a high-demand rental area of Sun Valley, the property benefits from close proximity to major employment centers throughout the San Fernando Valley and greater Los Angeles region. Easy access to multiple freeways, public transportation, retail centers, grocery stores, and dining options supports strong tenant demand and long-term investment stability. This is a versatile investment opportunity ideal for both cash-flow investors and value-add buyers seeking to unlock additional income and appreciation. Properties with this combination of unit mix, size, and upside potential are rarely available in the area.

See more

Multi-Family Active

Price

$ 1,150,000

Bedrooms

Studio

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

0.1606

Year Built

1953

Town/City

Sun Valley

County/Region

Los Angeles

MLS | Web ID

NDP2604254

Days on Market

13

Features
General
Zoning LARD1 5
HOA Fee 0
Garage Spaces 4
Pool Features None
Year Built 1953
Property Subtype Quadruplex
Gross Income 78288
Community Features Curbs Suburban Sidewalks
County Los Angeles
Net Operating Income 53640
Operating Expense 24648
Insurance Expense 4800
Property Type Residential Income
HOA false
Garage Y/N true
Special Listing Conditions Standard
Status Active
Directions On East side of the street Between Valerio Street and Saticoy Street. No parking on Vineland on Wed afternoon.
City Sun Valley
Entry Location North Side Main entries.
Senior Community Y/N false
Number Of Units Total 4
MLS Area SUNV - Sun Valley
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6995
Number of Units Leased 2
Listing Terms Conventional 1031 Exchange FHA VA Loan
Property Attached Y/N true
Land Lease Y/N false
Electric Expense 5544
Fuel Expense 0
Trash Expense 0
Water Sewer Expense 2028
Rent Control Y/N true
Virtual Tour https://www.homes.com/property/7410-vineland-ave-sun-valley-ca/2j7mvey7tgx84/
Building Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 4.40
Total Actual Rent 2779
Property Sub Type Additional Quadruplex
Taxes 0
Cap Rate 4.75
See more
Interior
Total Stories 2
Common Walls 2+ Common Walls
Air Conditioning Y/N false
Heating Y/N false
Fireplace Y/N false
Laundry Features Common Area See Remarks
Entry Level 1
Total Baths 0
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Level
Total Parking 4
Lot Size Area 6995
Number of Buildings 1
Spa false
Building Area Total 2939
Lot Dimensions 50'x140'x50'x140'
Lot Size Acres 0.1606
Private Pool false
Lot Size Source Assessor
Number of Separate Water Meters 1
Number of Separate Gas Meters 5
Number of Separate Electric Meters 5
See more
* Excluded Features
List By