3570 Ponds Wood Drive Chesapeake Beach, MD $ 599,000
3570 Ponds Wood Drive
$ 599,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

3570 Ponds Wood Drive

Chesapeake Beach, MD, 20732
$ 599,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.1 Sq 3,364

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,688

3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 1
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 2
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 3
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 4
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 5
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 6
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 7
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 8
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 9
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 10
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 11
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 12
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 13
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 14
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 15
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 16
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 17
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 18
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 19
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 20
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 21
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 22
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 23
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 24
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 25
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 26
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 27
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 28
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 29
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 30
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 31
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 32
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 33
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 34
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 35
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 36
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 37
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 38
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 39
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 40
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 41
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 42
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 43
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 44
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 45
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 46
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 47
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 48
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 49
3570 Ponds Wood Drive, Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 - Image 50

Single Family Home for sale in Chesapeake Beach, MD

for $599,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,364 square foot home was built in 1986 on a lot size of 3.

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home situated on 3 private acres located on a quiet dead-end street offering space, privacy, and convenience all in one. The home features an updated kitchen and renovated bathrooms, along with a finished basement complete with a second kitchen, bedroom, full bath, and separate entrance, creating excellent flexibility for guests, extended family, or multi-generational living. Major system updates provide peace of mind, including a NEW water heater, NEW HVAC systems (2023 & 2026), a metal roof (2015), and new vinyl siding (2021). Enjoy everyday functionality with a convenient mudroom and outdoor living on the spacious deck overlooking a private backyard. The property is ready for your homestead dreams perfect for chickens, gardening, or simply enjoying wide-open space. With no HOA, a highly rated school district, proximity to area beaches, restaurants, entertainment and an ideal commuter location, this property offers the best of peaceful living with easy access to everything you need. Make your appointment today.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 599,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,871

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

3

Year Built

1986

Town/City

Chesapeake Beach

County/Region

Calvert

MLS | Web ID

MDCA2026890

Features
General
Living Area 3364
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District CALVERT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1986
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Follow GPS Home is located off of Rt. 261(Bayside Rd.) on Ponds Wood Drive.
City CHESAPEAKE BEACH
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 130680.00
Tax Annual Amount 4871.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 243.1
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision OWEN SOPER ESTATES
Tax Lot 11
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 2nd Kitchen Bathroom - Soaking Tub Crown Moldings Family Room Off Kitchen Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Walk-in Closet(s) Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Other
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2464
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 900
Room Type Dining Room Kitchen Family Room Den In-Law/auPair/Suite Laundry Mud Room
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 3.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 180000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3570

Affordability Calculator

$4,094
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,688
Monthly Property Taxes
$406

Nearby
3533427 Elementary School
3533258 Middle School