246 Gray Road Plainfield, VT $ 409,000
246 Gray Road
$ 409,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

246 Gray Road

Plainfield, VT, 05667
$ 409,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,456

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,518

Listed by Ray Mikus, Green Light Real Estate, 802-225-6425, ray@greenlight-realestate.com
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 1
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 2
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 3
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 4
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 5
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 6
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 7
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 8
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 9
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 10
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 11
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 12
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 13
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 14
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 15
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 16
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 17
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 18
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 19
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 20
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 21
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 22
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 23
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 24
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 25
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 26
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 27
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 28
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 29
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 30
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 31
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 32
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 33
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 34
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 35
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 36
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 37
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 38
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 39
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 40
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 41
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 42
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 43
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 44
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 45
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 46
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 47
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 48
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 49
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 50
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 51
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 52
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 53
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 54
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 55
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 56
246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT 05667 - Image 57

Single Family Home for sale in Plainfield, VT

for $409,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,456 square foot home was built in 1992 on a lot size of 6.85.

Special opportunity for a simpler, more peaceful life. No matter what’s happening in the world, you’re going to be ok in this solid ranch home on 6+ nice acres in Plainfield. The lister card says 2 bedrooms, and you can do with that what you will. First floor has a super convenient mudroom, large dining room and living room, and an eat-in kitchen. There’s also a bonus sunroom / office on the first floor, along with two rooms with beds and a full bathroom. The walkout lower level features a kitchenette, another living room, ¾ bathroom, and another room with a closet and an egress window. Flexible layout allows for a wide variety of uses, including single level, first floor living. Lovely deck overlooking the side yard, with distant views. 246 Gray Road has a detached 2 car garage that’s in good shape. And, since this was once part of a dairy farm, there’s a separate 2 story barn with power (and dairy stanchions, of course). Tons of storage for equipment, or maybe you can find different uses for 2 floors of a solid building. The land is largely open, although there are woods toward the back of the property. Current owners mow the yard area around the home, and brushhog some more just to keep it nice and open. So many opportunities here! Homesteading, low impact living, or just living a good life. Sounds kind of lovely…

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 409,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

6.85

Year Built

1992

Town/City

Plainfield

County/Region

Washington

MLS | Web ID

5086400

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Finished Full Partially Finished Interior Stairs Walkout
Interior Amenities Bar In-Law/ADU
Basement Yes
Beds 2
Total Rooms 11
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Gas Range Refrigerator Washer Wood Cook Stove
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning Forest / Ag
3/4 Baths 1
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1992
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Ranch
Stories Count 1
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials T1-11 Exterior
Directions From the village of Plainfield take Main Street and then right on East Hill Road. Go past Fowler Road. Right onto Gray Road. Property is on the left. **Note--Brook Road is not open between Gray Road
High School Twinfield USD #33
City Plainfield
School District Twinfield USD 33
Seasonal No
Elementary School Twinfield Union School
Middle School Twinfield Union School
DOM 13
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 280.91
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Horse/Animal Farm Level Open Rolling Wooded
Exterior Amenities Barn Deck
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 6.85
Water Source Spring
Parking Features Auto Open Attached
Garage Capacity 2

Broker

(802) 225-6425

Phone

ray@greenlight-realestate.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,518
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,518

Nearby
2030462 Elementary School
2030465 Middle School
Twinfield USD #33 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/1/2026$409,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

246 Gray Road, Plainfield, VT, 05667 is a Single Family Home for sale at $409,000 with 1,456 sqft and a lot size of 6.85. 246 Gray Road has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1992. The property's zip code is 05667 which is in Plainfield, VT