5501 Montgomery Street Chevy Chase, MD $ 3,300,000
5501 Montgomery Street
$ 3,300,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

5501 Montgomery Street

Chevy Chase, MD, 20815
$ 3,300,000
Bedrooms6 Baths5.1 Sq 6,242

Monthly Estimate*

$ 20,319

5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 1
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 2
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 3
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 4
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 5
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 6
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 7
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 8
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 9
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 10
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 11
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 12
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 13
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 14
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 15
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 16
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 17
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 18
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 19
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 20
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 21
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 22
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 23
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 24
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 25
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 26
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 27
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 28
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 29
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 30
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 31
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 32
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 33
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 34
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 35
5501 Montgomery Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 36

Single Family Home for sale in Chevy Chase, MD

for $3,300,000 with 6 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,242 square foot home was built in 2007 on a lot size of 0.29.

Welcome to 5501 Montgomery Street a striking 6-bedroom, 5.5-bathroom residence nestled in the heart of the coveted Village of Chevy Chase. Offering over 6,200 finished square feet, this modern and meticulously updated home delivers the ideal blend of luxury, comfort, and an unbeatable location. Step through the front door into a grand two-story foyer, where a stunning chandelier and elegant center staircase make a memorable first impression. A formal living room and dining room flank the entry, introducing the hardwood floors, refined moldings, and architectural details that carry throughout. The first floor is thoughtfully designed for both entertaining and everyday living, with multiple gathering spaces including a spacious family room and versatile playroom flowing seamlessly into a gourmet kitchen, sun-drenched breakfast room, and extra-large home office. Completed in 2026, the brand-new kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring Sub-Zero appliances, a Wolf range, expansive stone countertops, and custom cabinetry reflecting premium craftsmanship throughout. The newly renovated mudroom offers a dedicated drop zone from the attached two-car garage, custom storage, a utility sink, and a new washer and dryer. A main-level powder room rounds out the first floor. Upstairs, five generously sized bedrooms await, anchored by a luxurious primary suite with tray ceilings, a spa-inspired ensuite bath with an oversized soaking tub, dual vanities, two spacious walk-in closets, and three additional closets. Two of the remaining four bedrooms enjoy their own ensuite baths, and all bedrooms feature custom closet organizers. The finished lower level expands the living space with two recreation areas one outfitted as a dedicated home theater with a projector and the other warmed by a handsome stone fireplace as well as a private gym, a sixth bedroom with direct egress to the backyard, and a newly finished full bathroom. Beyond the stunning new kitchen and mudroom, this home has been meticulously maintained and upgraded with new HVAC systems, a whole-house generator, new hot water heaters, a whole-house water filtration system, and Nest smart smoke detectors, among other upgrades. The outdoor spaces are equally captivating. A bluestone hardscaped patio is ideal for al fresco grilling and dinner parties, while the private, fully fenced yard offers lush landscaping, ample room to play, and a generous green side yard for additional recreation. Parking and storage are exceptional: in addition to the attached two-car garage, a separate one-car garage is equipped with an EV charger for modern convenience. A large unfinished basement room, accessible from the backyard, offers flexible space for storage, a creative studio, or a workshop. Living in Chevy Chase Village means access to exceptional community services, including home security checks, key management, package handling, engaging community programming, and convenient twice-weekly back-of-the house trash and recycling pickup. No more dragging cans to the front of the house! The neighborhood is charming, tree-lined, and wonderfully walkable just steps from the Friendship Heights Metro, acclaimed dining at Sushi-Ko and Capital Grille, boutique shopping, and Whole Foods. The home is also mere blocks from Chevy Chase DC's parks, library, and neighborhood favorites like Opal and Little Beast. For commuters, the location is unmatched with the Friendship Heights Metro just steps away and three total garage spaces (including an EV-equipped bay), this home is perfectly positioned for any commuting situation, whether by rail, road, or electric vehicle. Easy access to bus lines, the Capital Beltway, and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport rounds out the exceptional connectivity. This move-in-ready residence combines luxurious updates with thoughtful design in one of the Washington metropolitan area's most desirable

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 3,300,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 36,419

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.29

Year Built

2007

Town/City

Chevy Chase

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2230924

Features
General
Living Area 6242
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Stove Microwave Refrigerator Dishwasher Disposal Washer Dryer Humidifier
Zoning R60
Garage Spaces 3.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2007
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 5
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Western Ave NW head towards Kirkside Dr Turn right on Kirkside Dr turn left onto Montgomery St house will be on the left
City CHEVY CHASE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 12623.00
Tax Annual Amount 36419.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 683.51
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision CHEVY CHASE SEC 1-A
Tax Lot 11
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Soaking Tub Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Breakfast Area Built-Ins Dining Area Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Pantry Primary
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Rear Entrance Walkout Stairs
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4828
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1414
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.29
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 982400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5501

Affordability Calculator

$23,354
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$20,319
Monthly Property Taxes
$3,035

Nearby
3534169 Elementary School
3533471 Middle School
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School High School
Pricing History