156 Primrose Lane Shelby, AL $ 1,490,000
156 Primrose Lane
$ 1,490,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

156 Primrose Lane

Shelby, AL, 35143
$ 1,490,000
Bedrooms4 Baths4.1 Sq 3,315

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,174

156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 1
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 2
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 3
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 4
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 5
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 6
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 7
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 8
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 9
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 10
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 11
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 12
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 13
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 14
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 15
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 16
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 17
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 18
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 19
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 20
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 21
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 22
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 23
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 24
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 25
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 26
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 27
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 28
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 29
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 30
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 31
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 32
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 33
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 34
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 35
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 36
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 37
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 38
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 39
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 40
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 41
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 42
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 43
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 44
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 45
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 46
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 47
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 48
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 49
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 50
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 51
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 52
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 53
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 54
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 55
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 56
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 57
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 58
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 59
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 60
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 61
156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL 35143 - Image 62
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Shelby, AL

for $1,490,000 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,315 square foot home was built in 1970 on a lot size of 1.22.

Don't miss this Lay Lake luxury estate located directly on the water! This gorgeous home was completely reconstructed in 2017 and sits on 1.22 acres with 100 feet of private shoreline and lush green grass. You'll be amazed at the thoughtful and customized attention to detail! This one of a kind house is fully renovated and features 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, and a gorgous renovated basement. Custom Built with entertaining in mind, the outdoor saltwater pool and fenced deck overlook the shimmering waters of Lay Lake and your pier, featuring two private boat slips with lifts. The detached workshop has power, plumbing, and a/c! Every detail was considered for this home- custom sprinkler systems, light configurations, landscaping and more. Don't miss this rare oppertunity to own a carefully and thoughtfully planned lakehouse!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,490,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

1.22

Year Built

1970

Town/City

Shelby

County/Region

Shelby

MLS | Web ID

21451493

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities French Doors Recess Lighting Split Bedroom
Basement Area 0
Beds 4
Development Status Existing
Fireplaces 1
Garage 0
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Full Baths 4
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 5
Year Built 1970
Subdivision THE WHARF AL
Water Heater 2+ Water Heaters
View Lake/Water View
County Shelby
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Levels 2+ Story
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Area Columbiana Westover Wilsonvill
Primary City Shelby
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/bham/21451493
High School SHELBY COUNTY
City SHELBY
Financing Cash Conventional
Elementary School SHELBY
Middle School COLUMBIANA
Legal Description LOT 353 ALA POWER CO REC COTTAGE SITE SEC 1
DOM 9
Postal Code 35143
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 449.47
See more
Exterior
Exterior 4 Sides Brick
Foundation Crawl Space
Pool Cleaning System In-Ground Perimeter Fencing Salt Water
Car Port 0
Waterfront Yes
Waterfront Name LAY LAKE
Pool Type Personal Pool
Lot Size Area 1.22
Patio? Yes
Exterior Features Boat House Private Dock Private Grill Sprinkler System Storage Building Workshop (EXTR) Porch

Affordability Calculator

$9,174
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,174

Nearby
578921 Elementary School
578940 Middle School
Shelby County High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/30/2026$1,490,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

156 Primrose Lane, Shelby, AL, 35143 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,490,000 with 3,315 sqft and a lot size of 1.22. 156 Primrose Lane has 4 bedrooms, 4.1 baths, and was built in 1970. The property's zip code is 35143 which is in Shelby, AL