179 Rotax Road Monkton, VT $ 749,900
179 Rotax Road
$ 749,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

179 Rotax Road

Monkton, VT, 05469
$ 749,900
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 4,384

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,617

Listed by Aaron Chiaravelotti, KW Vermont, 802-488-3451, aaron@vermontkw.com
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 1
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 2
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 3
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 4
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 5
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 6
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 7
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 8
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 9
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 10
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 11
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 12
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 13
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 14
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 15
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 16
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 17
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 18
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 19
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 20
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 21
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 22
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 23
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 24
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 25
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 26
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 27
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 28
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 29
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 30
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 31
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 32
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 33
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 34
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 35
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 36
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 37
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 38
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 39
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 40
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 41
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 42
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 43
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 44
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 45
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 46
179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT 05469 - Image 47

Multi-Family Home for sale in Monkton, VT

for $749,900 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 4,384 square foot home was built in 1980 on a lot size of 3.94.

Rare three-unit multi-family property in scenic Monkton, Vermont set on 3.94 private acres. This well-maintained investment offers a rare blend of rental income and rural charm, with spacious surroundings, ample parking, and strong tenant appeal. Each unit provides comfortable living space with its own unique character, making it ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking steady cash flow. Set on a peaceful country road surrounded by meadows and mountains, this property combines a desirable rural setting while being just minutes from Hinesburg, 30 minutes from Burlington and 20 minutes from Middlebury. Recent updates include complete bathroom renovations, exterior paint, back deck, walk in closet, and a newer septic tank with risers. Whether you’re expanding your investment portfolio or seeking to live in one unit while renting the others, this property offers flexibility and financial reward in a beautiful Addison County setting.

See more

Multi-Family Active

Price

$ 749,900

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Multi-Family

Lot Size

3.94

Year Built

1980

Town/City

Monkton

County/Region

Addison

MLS | Web ID

5086081

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Interior Stairs Unfinished Basement Stairs
Basement Yes
Flooring Bamboo Hardwood Softwood Tile Vinyl
Total Number of Units 3
Total Full Baths 3
See more
General
Road Frontage TBD
Sewer 1500+ Gallon Concrete Septic
Heating Oil Wood Forced Air Gas Stove Wood Stove
Cooling Wall AC Units
Utilities Cable Propane Phone
Possession At Closing CUFSH
Roof Shingle
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning Residential
Year Built 1980
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Multi-Family
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Net Income 45925.3
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Gross Income 68400
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Clapboard Exterior Wood Siding
High School Mount Abraham UHSD 28
City Monkton
School District Addison Northeast
Seasonal No
Elementary School Monkton Central School
Middle School Monkton Central School
DOM 15
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 171.05
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Rural Private
Exterior Amenities Deck Garden Space Porch Covered Porch Storage Window Screens Double Pane Window(s)
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 3.94
Water Source Drilled Well
Parking Features Auto Open Direct Entry Storage Above Driveway Garage Off Street On-Site Parking Spaces 1 - 10 Attached
Garage Capacity 2

Broker

(802) 488-3451

Phone

aaron@vermontkw.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,617
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,617

Nearby
5242074 Elementary School
5458080 Middle School
Mount Abraham UHSD 28 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/29/2026$749,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

179 Rotax Road, Monkton, VT, 05469 is a Multi-Family Home for sale at $749,900 with 4,384 sqft and a lot size of 3.94. 179 Rotax Road has 5 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 1980. The property's zip code is 05469 which is in Monkton, VT