No photo
150 Central Park S 1503 Manhattan, NY $ 1,100,000
150 Central Park S 1503
$ 1,100,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

150 Central Park S 1503

Manhattan, NY, 10019
$ 1,100,000
Baths1.0 Sq 400

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,773

Studio

Co-Op for sale in Manhattan, NY

for $1,100,000 with 1 full bath. This 400 square foot home was built in 1938.

A Once-in-а-Ꮮifеtimе Οрportunity!!!! Thіѕ арartmеnt has been fully taken down to the slab and is delivered as a pristine blank canvas, ready for you to design and build your dream home!

Commanding one of the most iconic views in all of New York City, this extraordinary high-floor studio at 150 Central Park South offers a rare chance to create a truly special home in the legendary Hampshire House.
Directly across from Central Park, this residence is positioned on the coveted “50-yard line,” showcasing an unobstructed, straight-on panorama of the park from the 15th floor. Studios with this exact exposure are exceptionally scarce, as they are often combined into larger residences and rarely come to market as standalone homes.

Bathed in natural light, the north-facing layout features high ceilings and an open footprint that blends sophistication, flexibility, and functionality.

Whether envisioned as a luxurious pied-à-terre or elegant primary residence, this is a unique opportunity to create a custom Central Park address tailored to your lifestyle.

Adding to its appeal, the apartment offers low monthly maintenance that includes all utilities, a rare and valuable advantage for a residence of this caliber and location. The building permits up to 50% financing, providing meaningful flexibility for purchasers.

Built in 1937, the Hampshire House is one of Manhattan’s finest examples of Art Deco architecture, renowned for its timeless elegance, iconic copper roofline, and celebrated lobby designed by Dorothy Draper. Long associated with glamour and prestige, the building has attracted an extraordinary roster of notable residents and guests over the decades, including Sophia Loren, Luciano Pavarotti, Greta Garbo, Art Garfunkel, and Vladimir Nabokov.
Residents enjoy white-glove service and the conveniences of a premier full-service building.

Amenities include:
• 24-hour doorman

Price

$ 1,100,000

Bedrooms

Studio

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Co-Op

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Year Built

1938

Town/City

Manhattan

County/Region

New York

MLS | Web ID

RLS20087633

List By
Senada Fici

Listing Agent

Empire State Properties

Broker

(212) 262-1755

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$6,773
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,773

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$1,100,000 -16.98% Price Down
4/29/2026$1,325,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

150 Central Park S 1503, Manhattan, NY, 10019 is a Co-Op for sale at $1,100,000 with 400 sqft. 150 Central Park S 1503 is a studio with 1.0 baths and was built in 1938. The property's zip code is 10019 which is in Manhattan, NY