146 Volunteer Rd Murfreesboro, TN $ 774,900
146 Volunteer Rd
$ 774,900
Share Save

146 Volunteer Rd

Murfreesboro, TN, 37128
$ 774,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 3,269

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,771

146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 1
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 2
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 3
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 4
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 5
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 6
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 7
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 8
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 9
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 10
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 11
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 12
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 13
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 14
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 15
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 16
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 17
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 18
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 19
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 20
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 21
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 22
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 23
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 24
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 25
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 26
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 27
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 28
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 29
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 30
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 31
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 32
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 33
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 34
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 35
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 36
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 37
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 38
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 39
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 40
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 41
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 42
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 43
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 44
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 45
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 46
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 47
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 48
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 49
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 50
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 51
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 52
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 53
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 54
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 55
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 56
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 57
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 58
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 59
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 60
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 61
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 62
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 63
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 64
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 65
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 66
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 67
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 68
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 69
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 70
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 71
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 72
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 73
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 74
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 75
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 76
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 77
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 78
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 79
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 80
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 81
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 82
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 83
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 84
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 85
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 86
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 87
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 88
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 89
146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Image 90

Single Family Home for sale in Murfreesboro, TN

for $774,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,269 square foot home was built in 1983 on a lot size of 2.

Location ~ Location ~ LOCATION!! Welcome to one of Murfreesboro's Most Desirable Streets ~ Volunteer Road! This Move in Ready BEAUTY ~ perfectly situated on TWO ACRES ~ is VERY Special! Featuring ~ gorgeous finishes, TONS of natural light, custom built-ins, first floor master suite, (master bath even has heated tile floors), access to laundry room from master bath, finished basement, HUGE walk in storage / storm shelter...and much MORE. This **Home Sweet Home** is filled with charm and character... at every turn! The outdoor space is Magical ~ surrounded by mature trees and lush landscaping... and lots and lots of room for kids to play... and gardens to grow,... and family Memories to be made! Walking distance to Barfield Crescent Park (see link in media section) with access to disc golf, extensive walking trails, baseball fields, summer camps, etc... Did I mention ~ LOCATION!? And ~ Award Winning Rutherford County Schools! There are also SO many Updates~ Brand NEW 80 Gallon Water Heater, Brand NEW Paint, Brand NEW Carpet, NEW LVP Flooring throughout entire First Floor (2025), NEW Back Deck (2025), NEW Front Porch Railing (2024), NEW HVAC (2023), NEW Roof (2021), NEW Appliances (2021). And one more wonderful feature ~ **NO HOA** This is THE ONE you have been waiting for! (Buyer to verify schools and square footage) Under Contract ~ Sale of Home Contingency ~ 36 hour kick out clause.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 774,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,106

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

2

Year Built

1983

Town/City

Murfreesboro

County/Region

Rutherford

MLS | Web ID

3182623

Features
General
Living Area 3269
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Electric Zoned
Cooling Central Air Electric
Utilities Electricity Available Water Available Cable Connected
Possession Negotiable
Roof Shingle
Appliances Electric Oven Electric Range Dishwasher Microwave
Garage Spaces 2
Patio/Porch Features Porch Covered Deck
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Security Features Security System
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1983
Stories Count 2
Garage Y/N Y
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions I-24 to Exit 81-A (Church Street/231South)...go South (toward Shelbyville) for approximately 2.5 miles...Right on Volunteer Road...first home on the Right.
High School Riverdale High School
City Murfreesboro
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Acres
Elementary School Barfield Elementary
Property Attached Y/N N
Year Built Details Approximate
Tax Annual Amount 2106
Middle/Junior High School Christiana Middle School
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Central Vacuum Entrance Foyer Extra Closets Redecorated
Basement Finished
Flooring Carpet Wood Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2548
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 721
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Appraiser
Above Grade Finished Area Source Appraiser
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Garage Door Opener Basement Asphalt
Lot Features Level
Water Source Private
Total Parking 2
Lot Size Area 2
Building Area Total 3269
Lot Size Acres 2
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Covered Spaces 2
Other Equipment Intercom
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 146

Affordability Calculator

$4,947
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,771
Monthly Property Taxes
$176

Nearby
245123 Elementary School
244925 Middle School
Riverdale High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/2/2026$774,900 -0.40% Price Down
4/25/2026$778,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

146 Volunteer Rd, Murfreesboro, TN, 37128 is a Single Family Home for sale at $774,900 with 3,269 sqft and a lot size of 2. 146 Volunteer Rd has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1983. The property's zip code is 37128 which is in Murfreesboro, TN