3503 Jean Street Fairfax, VA $ 749,900
3503 Jean Street
$ 749,900
Share Save

3503 Jean Street

Fairfax, VA, 22030
$ 749,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,169

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,617

3503 Jean Street, Fairfax, VA 22030 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Fairfax, VA

for $749,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,169 square foot home was built in 1955 on a lot size of 0.37.

Step inside this light-filled retreat offering an abundance of space and comfort throughout. The living room welcomes you with beautiful sunrise views through the trees, creating a warm and inviting start to each day. The thoughtfully designed layout provides room to live, work, and entertain with ease. A remodeled kitchen showcases modern updates including a new sink, backsplash, refrigerator, and microwave, while hardwood flooring adds warmth and continuity. The lower level has been refreshed with new carpet, paint, and recessed lighting, enhancing the home's versatility. Beyond the interior, an inviting extension overlooks a serene natural setting filled with lush flora and wildlife. Accotink Creek attracts deer, cranes, hawks, and a variety of birds, offering a peaceful, ever-changing backdrop. The backyard feels like a private forest retreat, surrounded by mature pine trees, evergreens, and perennial plantings, with plenty of opportunity for landscaping, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors. A reinforced deck provides the perfect space to take it all in. Additional updates include a new HVAC system (2024), roof (2023), water heater, chimney liner, radon mitigation system, and newly insulated attic. The exterior has been freshly painted using Romabio Masonry Flat, a high-performing mineral-based paint designed specifically for brick, stone, and stucco. This breathable finish bonds to masonry surfaces for long-lasting durability and weather resistance while maintaining the integrity of the home. The landscaping has also been enhanced with natural fencing and bamboo removal. Conveniently located near great schools, with coffee shops and local dining just a short distance away, and just a short distance from Van Dyke Park and Historic Downtown Fairfax, this home offers a perfect balance of comfort, nature, and accessibility.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 749,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,034

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.37

Year Built

1955

Town/City

Fairfax

County/Region

Fairfax City

MLS | Web ID

VAFC2008164

Features
General
Living Area 2169
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Washer Dryer Dishwasher Disposal Freezer Refrigerator Icemaker Stove
Zoning RM
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick Combination
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1955
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 3
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions S/Chain Bridge Rd. Drive to Jean St in Fairfax
City FAIRFAX
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 16117.20
Tax Annual Amount 7034.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 549.78
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Outside Entrance Rear Entrance
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1364
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 805
Room Type Den Bonus Room
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.37
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3503

Affordability Calculator

$5,203
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,617
Monthly Property Taxes
$586

Nearby
3533361 Elementary School
4511412 Middle School
Fairfax High School High School