376 Portland Street St. Johnsbury, VT $ 300,000
376 Portland Street
$ 300,000
Share Save

376 Portland Street

St. Johnsbury, VT, 05819
$ 300,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 1,813

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,847

Listed by Samantha Catterall, KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Hanover, 603-348-1831, Samantha.catterall@kw.com
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 1
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 2
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 3
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 4
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 5
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 6
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 7
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 8
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 9
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 10
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 11
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 12
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 13
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 14
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 15
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 16
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 17
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 18
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 19
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 20
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 21
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 22
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 23
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 24
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 25
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 26
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 27
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 28
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 29
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 30
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 31
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 32
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 33
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 34
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 35
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 36
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 37
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 38
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 39
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 40
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 41
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 42
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 43
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 44
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 45
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 46
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 47
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 48
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 49
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 50
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 51
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 52
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 53
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 54
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 55
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 56
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 57
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 58
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 59
376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 - Image 60
Single Family Home for sale in St. Johnsbury, VT for $300,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,813 square foot home was built in 1900 on a lot size of 0.22.

Welcome to 376 Portland Street — a unique opportunity to own a charming home with bonus commercial space in the heart of Saint Johnsbury. Set on a 0.22-acre lot, this two-bedroom, one-bathroom home offers classic New England character with the convenience of public water and sewer. Built in 1900, the residence features comfortable living space with potential to make it your own. But what truly sets this property apart is the versatile commercial structure located at the front of the lot. Originally a vintage train caboose, this freestanding building is fully equipped with water, sewer, and electricity — ideal for a variety of business or creative uses. Previously home to a hair salon and a bookstore, the space includes salon equipment, a tanning bed, and a storage shed, all of which will convey with the sale. Located just minutes from downtown amenities, schools, and parks, this property offers flexibility for homeowners, investors, and small business owners alike. Don’t miss your chance to own a piece of local history with room to live and work on-site.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 300,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.22

Year Built

1900

Town/City

St. Johnsbury

County/Region

CALEDONIA

MLS | Web ID

5085117

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Full Unfinished
Interior Amenities Dining Area 1st Floor Laundry
Basement Yes
Flooring Hardwood Laminate
Beds 2
Total Rooms 9
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer Public
Heating Propane Floor Furnace
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Available Telephone Available
Roof Metal
Appliances Dryer Refrigerator Washer Electric Stove
Garage No
Flood Zone No
Zoning Commercial
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1900
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Bungalow
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Wood Frame Wood Siding
City St. Johnsbury
Seasonal No
DOM 26
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 165.47
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Neighbor Business Sidewalks In Town Near Shopping Rural
Exterior Amenities Outbuilding Porch Shed
Driveway Dirt
Lot Size Area 0.22

Listing Agent

Kw Coastal And Lakes & Mountains Realty/Hanover

Broker

(603) 348-1831

Phone

Samantha.catterall@kw.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,847
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,847

Nearby
451920 Elementary School
452237 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/19/2026$300,000 -14.29% Price Down
4/23/2026$350,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

376 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT, 05819 is a Single Family Home for sale at $300,000 with 1,813 sqft and a lot size of 0.22. 376 Portland Street has 2 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1900. The property's zip code is 05819 which is in St. Johnsbury, VT