1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101 North Topsail Beach, NC $ 429,900
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101
$ 429,900
Share Save

1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101

North Topsail Beach, NC, 28460
$ 429,900
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,170

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,647

1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 1
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 2
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 3
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 4
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 5
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 6
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 7
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 8
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 9
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 10
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 11
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 12
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 13
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 14
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 15
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 16
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 17
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 18
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 19
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 20
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 21
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 22
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 23
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 24
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 25
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 26
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 27
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 28
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 29
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 30
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 31
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 32
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 33
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 34
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 35
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 36
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 37
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 38
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 39
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 40
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 41
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 42
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 43
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 44
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 45
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 46
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 47
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 48
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 49
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 50
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 51
1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460 - Image 52
View a Virtual Tour
Condo for sale in North Topsail Beach, NC for $429,900 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,170 square foot condo was built in 1984.

Oceanfront, fully furnished, and income-ready - this Shipwatch Villas condo is positioned to deliver from day one. Wake up to uninterrupted Atlantic views and the sound of rolling waves in this beautifully positioned oceanfront 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom condo designed for effortless coastal living. The open-concept layout is framed by expansive windows that draw in coastal light throughout the day, creating a bright and calming living space that flows seamlessly leading to a private balcony where ocean views take center stage. From sunrise coffee to evening unwind sessions, the outdoor space becomes an extension of the home - offering a front-row seat to the shoreline just beyond the dunes. The kitchen features butcher block countertops (sealed April 2026), along with a full appliance package including a range replaced in 2025. Positioned as a first-floor unit, convenience meets functionality without sacrificing the oceanfront setting. What sets this unit apart is the level of care and key system improvements already in place. Recent updates include a water heater (2023), HVAC system (2025), and a Category 5-rated sliding glass door installed in March 2025 - an important feature for coastal durability and long-term confidence. Located between the quiet shoreline of North Topsail Beach and the energy of Surf City, with Wilmington within easy reach, this property offers access to dining, boating, shopping, and year-round coastal living.

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 429,900

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 3,689

Style

Condominium

Year Built

1984

Town/City

North Topsail Beach

County/Region

ONSLOW

MLS | Web ID

100569136

Features
General
Living Area 1170.0
Heating Heat Pump Electric
Cooling Central Air Ceiling Fan(s) Heat Pump
Utilities Cable Available Sewer Connected Water Connected High Speed Internet
Possession Close Of Escrow At Closing
Roof Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Washer Refrigerator Range Dryer Disposal Dishwasher
Zoning R-5
HOA Fee 8755.76
Patio/Porch Features Covered Balcony
Security Features Fire Sprinkler System
Construction Materials Wood Siding Wood Frame
Year Built 1984
View Ocean
Levels One
Unit Number 1101
Property Subtype Condominium
Tax Year 2025
Taxes 3689
Parcel Number 039204
Waterfront Features Deeded Beach Access Water Access Comm
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County Onslow
Operating Expense 0.0
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
In City Limits? (Y/N) N
Association Amenities Roof Maintenance Waterfront Community Barbecue Beach Access Community Pool Elevator(s) Flood Insurance Maintenance Common Areas Maintenance Grounds Management Master Insure Picnic Area Sewer Street L
HOA Y
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name Shipwatch Villas
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 4
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From North Topsail Beach head north on Island Drive and turn right onto Island Drive. Continue to N Shore Drive and turn right. Make a U-turn then turn left onto NC-210. Continue to New River Inlet R
High School Dixon
City North Topsail Beach
Association Name Shipwatch Condiminiums
High School District Onslow
Lot Size Square Feet 0.0
Carport Spaces 0.0
Carport Y/N N
Elementary School Dixon
Property Attached Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Home Warranty Y/N N
Middle/Junior High School Dixon
Lease Considered Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/cf0a3cc7-7a9c-4f0c-a950-2201c083ed27?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Structure Type Wood Frame Stick Built
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 340000
Legal Description U1101 P2 Ship Watch Villas
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Furnished Blinds/Shades Eat-in Kitchen
Basement None
Flooring LVT/LVP Tile
Furnished Y/N Furnished
Water Heater Electric
Master Bed Level Primary Living Area
Total Stories 1
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Dryer Hookup Washer Hookup Laundry Closet
Total Bedrooms 2
Entry Level 2
Room Type Living Room Dining Area Master Bedroom Bedroom 2 Dining Room Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2
Unit Type 2 Bedroom
Total Baths 2
Living Area Range 1000 - 1199
See more
Exterior
Exterior Finish Wood Siding
Fencing None
Parking Features Shared Driveway Parking Lot Additional Parking Asphalt Lighted On Site
Lot Features Deeded Beach Access Ocean Side Water Access Comm
Water Source Public
Total Parking 0.0
Foundation Details Other Pilings
Spa N
Building Area Total 1170
Lot Size Acres 0
Road Surface Type Paved
Frontage Type Oceanfront
Waterfront Y/N Y
Road Frontage Type Maintained City Street State Road Paved
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1896

Affordability Calculator

$2,954
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,647
Monthly Property Taxes
$307

Nearby
3959616 Elementary School
3959089 Middle School
Dixon High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/10/2026$429,900 -2.07% Price Down
4/23/2026$439,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101, North Topsail Beach, NC, 28460 is a Condo for sale at $429,900 with 1,170 sqft. 1896 New River Inlet Road # 1101 has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1984. The property's zip code is 28460 which is in North Topsail Beach, NC