5313 KENSINGTON STREET Sarasota, FL $ 285,000
5313 KENSINGTON STREET
$ 285,000
Share Save

5313 KENSINGTON STREET

Sarasota, FL, 34232
$ 285,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,096

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,755

5313 KENSINGTON STREET, Sarasota, FL 34232 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Sarasota, FL

for $285,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,096 square foot home was built in 1945 on a lot size of 0.2.

Under contract-accepting backup offers. Charming and versatile single-family home featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, plus a bonus office space—perfect for working from home or a guest room. This property offers a 1-car garage and a large concrete driveway, providing ample parking for multiple vehicles, boats, or an RV. Enjoy added convenience with a covered metal carport and a spacious detached building, ideal for a workshop, storage, or hobby space. The backyard is a true highlight, featuring multiple mature mango trees that provide both shade and seasonal fruit. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday essentials, this home combines comfort, functionality, and accessibility. A great opportunity for homeowners or investors alike—don’t miss out!

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 285,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,277

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.2

Year Built

1945

Town/City

Sarasota

County/Region

Sarasota

MLS | Web ID

A4688887

Features
General
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Electric
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Cable Connected Electricity Available Electricity Connected
Roof Metal
Appliances Dryer Refrigerator Washer
Zoning CN
Garage Spaces 1
Construction Materials Concrete
Year Built 1945
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 2
Status Pending
Directions Going North on Honore Turn Right on to Kensington St 5313 Kensington St will be on your Left.
City SARASOTA
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34232 - Sarasota/Fruitville
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8888
Carport Spaces 1
Carport Y/N true
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 1277.09
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Pending
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Lot 23
Legal Description LOTS 23 & 24 BLK D BROADWAY OR 1000-1961
Minimum Lease 1 Month
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Total Stories 1
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Other
Total Bedrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Lighting Private Mailbox
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 8888
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 1650
Lot Dimensions 84 x 105
Lot Size Acres 0.2
Road Surface Type Asphalt
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 2

Affordability Calculator

$1,861
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,755
Monthly Property Taxes
$106

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/21/2026$285,000 14.46% Price Up
4/21/2026$249,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5313 KENSINGTON STREET, Sarasota, FL, 34232 is a Single Family Home for sale at $285,000 with 1,096 sqft and a lot size of 0.2. 5313 KENSINGTON STREET has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1945. The property's zip code is 34232 which is in Sarasota, FL