633 S Castell Ave New Braunfels, TX $ 824,000
633 S Castell Ave
$ 824,000
Share Save

633 S Castell Ave

New Braunfels, TX, 78130
$ 824,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 2,504
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 1
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 2
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 3
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 4
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 5
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 6
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 7
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 8
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 9
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 10
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 11
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 12
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 13
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 14
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 15
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 16
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 17
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 18
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 19
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 20
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 21
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 22
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 23
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 24
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 25
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 26
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 27
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 28
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 29
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 30
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 31
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 32
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 33
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 34
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 35
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 36
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 37
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 38
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 39
633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130 - Image 40
View a Virtual Tour

Property for Rent in New Braunfels, TX

for $824,000. This 2,504 square foot property was built in 1898 on a lot size of 0.485.

This historic 1898 Victorian presents a rare opportunity to own a landmark property on a generous 0.49-acre lot in the heart of New Braunfels. Rich in character and architectural charm, the property features spacious rooms, original details, and timeless appeal—creating an exceptional setting for a standout commercial venture or mixed-use investment. Zoned C2, the property is ideally positioned for retail, hospitality, office, or residential use. Its prime location on an improved street places you within walking distance of New Braunfels’ thriving downtown district, surrounded by popular restaurants, coffee shops, boutiques, professional services, the local farmer’s market, and the highly anticipated Co-op Marketplace development. The possibilities are extensive—imagine a boutique coffee shop, wine bar, bed and breakfast, professional offices, event venue, specialty retail concept, or a one-of-a-kind live/work residence with historic distinction. The covered back porch offers an inviting space for outdoor coffee service, customer seating, private gatherings, or a peaceful retreat just steps from downtown activity. Additional improvements include a 1925 carriage house and detached garage, providing flexible options for office expansion, storage, guest accommodations, studio space, or redevelopment into valuable off-street customer parking—an uncommon advantage in this sought-after area. Combining premier location, generous scale, and historic character, this property represents a truly versatile commercial opportunity in one of New Braunfels’ most dynamic and fast-growing districts. Listing broker is related to seller.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 824,000

Taxes

$ 10,266

Style

Lot Size

0.485

Year Built

1898

Town/City

New Braunfels

County/Region

Comal

MLS | Web ID

1909467

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Fireplace(s)
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected Phone Available Sewer Connected Water Connected
Zoning C-2 General Business Dis
Construction Materials Wood Siding
Year Built 1898
View None
Topography Flat
Property Subtype See Remarks
Tax Year 2025
Current Use Residential
County Comal
Operating Expense 0
New Construction N
Property Type Commercial Sale
Energy Efficient None
Subdivision Name Jahn Add
Building Features Gas Dryer Connections Washer/Dryer Connections
Green Sustainability None
Other Structures See Remarks Garage(s) Workshop
Status Active
Directions From IH 35 go West on Seguin Ave. Left on Jahn Left on Castell the property will be on your left.
City New Braunfels
Disclosures Familial Relation Lead Base Paint Addendum Seller Disclosure
MLS Area CM
Lot Size Square Feet 21126.6
Tax Annual Amount 10266.32
Property Condition Resale
Leasable Area 2504
Virtual Tour https://media.fossumstudios.com/videos/0194f37a-aafd-71b3-ae8a-35230b4c7ca3
Lease Type None
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Public Records
Tax Assessed Value 586094
See more
Interior
Flooring No Carpet Parquet Tile
Total Stories 1
Total Bedrooms 0
Total Baths 0
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Detached Driveway Electric Gate Garage Garage Faces Side
Water Source Public
Total Parking 4
Foundation Details Pillar/Post/Pier Slab
Number of Buildings 3
Building Area Total 2504
Lot Size Acres 0.485
Road Surface Type Asphalt PVD
Lot Size Source Public Records
Waterfront Y/N N
Other Equipment None
Horse Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 633

Nearby
3038596 Elementary School
3038443 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$824,000 -2.72% Price Down
4/19/2026$847,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

633 S Castell Ave, New Braunfels, TX, 78130 is a Property for Rent at $824,000 with 2,504 sqft and a lot size of 0.485. 633 S Castell Ave was built in 1898. The property's zip code is 78130 which is in New Braunfels, TX