5880 Wedding Court Welcome, MD $ 699,999
5880 Wedding Court
$ 699,999
Share Save

5880 Wedding Court

Welcome, MD, 20693
$ 699,999
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,100

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,310

5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 1
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 2
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 3
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 4
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 5
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 6
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 7
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 8
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 9
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 10
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 11
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 12
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 13
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 14
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 15
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 16
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 17
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 18
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 19
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 20
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 21
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 22
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 23
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 24
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 25
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 26
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 27
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 28
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 29
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 30
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 31
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 32
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 33
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 34
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 35
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 36
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 37
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 38
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 39
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 40
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 41
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 42
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 43
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 44
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 45
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 46
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 47
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 48
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 49
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 50
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 51
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 52
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 53
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 54
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 55
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 56
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 57
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 58
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 59
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 60
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 61
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 62
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 63
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 64
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 65
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 66
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 67
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 68
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 69
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 70
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 71
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 72
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 73
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 74
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 75
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 76
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 77
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 78
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 79
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 80
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 81
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 82
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 83
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 84
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 85
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 86
5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD 20693 - Image 87

Single Family Home for sale in Welcome, MD

for $699,999 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,100 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 10.4.

Beautifully updated two-story colonial with farmhouse charm set on over 10 private acres. Inside the split-rail fence, enjoy nearly 4 acres of level, usable land, featuring a paved driveway, a detached 3-car detached garage with workshop space, a functional barn with 2 horse stalls, tack room & finished loft, plus mature Crepe Myrtle, Holly, Oak, and Maple trees. Beyond the fenced area, the remaining acreage offers two ponds and excellent space for recreation or hunting. The back field was perked in 1990. (Check CC Health Dept for details.) The main level features a formal living room and dining room with bay windows and new luxury vinyl plank flooring, while the rear of the home - including the foyer, kitchen, family room, half bath and mudroom - showcases original hardwood flooring. The spacious eat-in kitchen offers classic farmhouse cabinetry, new granite counters, deep stainless sink, updated fixtures, electric cooktop with hood, wall oven, convection built-in microwave, dishwasher, and refrigerator with icemaker. A separate butler's pantry provides additional storage. Just off the kitchen, the family room centers around a brick fireplace converted to gas, accented by a custom Wyoming mantel by Jonathan Bearman and charming bay window. The updated half bath is conveniently located between the kitchen and oversized mudroom with laundry, built-in cabinetry, ceiling fan, and both side and rear entrances. Upstairs, a custom wood staircase leads to a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet, additional linen storage, and a fully renovated bath featuring new tile flooring, vanity with quartz counters, and a walk-in shower with frameless glass door. Two additional bedrooms offer dual closets and new ceiling fans, along with a second fully renovated hall bath and ample storage throughout. The detached garage includes 780 sq ft for two vehicles plus an additional 390 sqft rear bay ideal for a third vehicle or workshop. Features include an engine lift, air compressor, wood-burning furnace and two new garage doors (ready for installation). Extensive improvements totaling over $230k include a new Lennox HVAC system, upraded electrical panel, Culligan water filtration system, renovated bathrooms, updated lighting and ceiling fans, fresh paint and trim, new LVP flooring, porch railings, shutters, crawlspace vent covers and landscaping (2026). Additional updates include an architectural shingle roof (2020), gas fireplace conversion, updated windows and siding, and a replacement well. See disclosures for full details. The home includes an exterior bulkhead crawlspace entrance with double doors and stair access to the full-length crawlspace below. Septic system is original and has been regularly maintained. Propane tank (fireplace) and oil tank (backup heat) are both full. Home and carpets have been professionally cleaned. You really have to walk this property to appreciate everything it has to offer. Schedule your private showing today.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 699,999

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,394

Style

Colonial,Farmhouse/National Folk,Traditional

Lot Size

10.4

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Welcome

County/Region

Charles

MLS | Web ID

MDCH2053652

Features
General
Living Area 2100
Sewer Private Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Other
Utilities Electric Available Cable TV Available Phone Available Propane Water Available Sewer Available Other
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Compactor Cooktop Dishwasher Oven - Wall Trash Compactor Refrigerator Range Hood Washer Dryer Exhaust Fan
Zoning AC
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Brick Enclosed
Architectural Style Colonial Farmhouse/National Folk Traditional
Security Features Monitored Surveillance Sys
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Brick
School District CHARLES COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1979
View Garden/Lawn Lake Panoramic Pasture Trees/Woods
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 2
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Rt. 6 to Wedding Drive Left on Wedding Court Home is on the Left
City WELCOME
Disclosures None
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 453024.00
Tax Annual Amount 6394.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 333.33
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA USDA VA
Legal Subdivision WELCOME ACRES SUB
Tax Lot 12
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Floor Plan - Traditional Family Room Off Kitchen Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Country Kitchen - Table Space Wood Floors Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Crown Moldings Chair Railings Pantry Primary Bat
Heating Fuel Electric Oil
Flooring Hardwood Luxury Vinyl Plank Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Gas/Propane Mantel(s)
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Bay/Bow Double Pane Insulated Low-E
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2100
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Foyer Great Room Mud Room Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Fencing Split Rail
Parking Features Paved Driveway
Lot Features Backs to Trees Cleared Fishing Available Hunting Available Front Yard Rear Yard SideYard(s) Rural Level Landscaping
Water Source Private
Inclusions New Garage Doors Garage Air Compressor
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Front Entry Garage - Rear Entry Garage - Side Entry Oversized
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block Brick/Mortar
Spa N
Water View Y/N Y
Lot Size Acres 10.40
Road Surface Type Black Top
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Responsibility City/County
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 177000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5880

Affordability Calculator

$4,843
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,310
Monthly Property Taxes
$533

Nearby
3535111 Elementary School
3533685 Middle School
Henry E. Lackey High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$699,999 -2.08% Price Down
4/18/2026$714,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

5880 Wedding Court, Welcome, MD, 20693 is a Single Family Home for sale at $699,999 with 2,100 sqft and a lot size of 10.4. 5880 Wedding Court has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1979. The property's zip code is 20693 which is in Welcome, MD