8738 Buckhorn Way Kenly, NC $ 382,500
8738 Buckhorn Way
$ 382,500
Share Save

8738 Buckhorn Way

Kenly, NC, 27542
$ 382,500
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 2,088

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,355

8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 1
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 2
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 3
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 4
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 5
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 6
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 7
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 8
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 9
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 10
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 11
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 12
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 13
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 14
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 15
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 16
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 17
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 18
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 19
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 20
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 21
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 22
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 23
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 24
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 25
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 26
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 27
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 28
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 29
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 30
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 31
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 32
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 33
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 34
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 35
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 36
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 37
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 38
8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC 27542 - Image 39
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Kenly, NC

for $382,500 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,088 square foot home was built on a lot size of 2.19.

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in a peaceful neighborhood, this well-maintained home sits on a spacious 2.19-acre lot offering privacy, functionality, and room to breathe, with NO city taxes and NO HOA! This home is in a Voluntary Agricultural District and has access to a small pond on the South-East corner but this home is NOT in a flood plain! Inside, you'll find a highly functional floor plan designed for everyday living. The main level features three bedrooms, including the primary suite, providing convenient one-level living. A charming wraparound porch invites you to relax and enjoy the surrounding landscape. Upstairs, a unique split staircase leads to additional versatile spaces, including a large room with an ensuite bath and is perfect as a guest suite, in-law suite, teen retreat, or oversized bonus room. There is also a dedicated bonus room and a large walk-in attic offering excellent storage options. Outside, the permitted workshop is a standout feature. Fully wired and equipped with a roll-up garage door, ideal for hobbies, projects, or additional workspace. If you're looking for space, flexibility, and a quiet setting without extra restrictions, this property really delivers! **Please note that the reported square footage EXCLUDES square footage in the bonus/play room located above the garage. Although the property was previously listed at 2,261 square feet, the knee walls in this area measure approximately four feet in height and do not meet the criteria for inclusion in the total heated square footage. While this space remains fully functional, usable, heated and cooled, it is not considered in the official square footage calculation. Schedule your showing today!!

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 382,500

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,362

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

2.19

Town/City

Kenly

County/Region

Johnston

MLS | Web ID

100567903

Features
General
Living Area 2088.0
Heating Heat Pump Electric
Cooling Heat Pump
Utilities Water Connected
Possession Close Of Escrow At Closing
Roof Shingle
Appliances Electric Oven Built-In Microwave Refrigerator Range Ice Maker Dishwasher Electric Range
Zoning RA
Garage Spaces 2.0
Patio/Porch Features Covered Porch Wrap Around Front Porch
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Wood Frame
Year Built 14
Style A-Frame
View Pond
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Taxes 2362.16
Parcel Number 2669-24-3445.000
Waterfront Features None
County Wilson
Operating Expense 0.0
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
In City Limits? (Y/N) N
HOA N
Attached Garage Y
Subdivision Name Buckhorn Crossings
Garage Y/N N
Other Structures Covered Area Storage Workshop
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 3
Status Pending
Directions Follow I-95 N to US-301 N/S Church St. Take exit 107 from I-95 N Take exit 107 for US-301 N toward Kenly/Wilson Slight right onto US-301 N/S Church St Turn left onto NC-222 W/W 2nd St Turn right onto
High School Hunt High
City Kenly
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 95396.0
Carport Spaces 0.0
Carport Y/N N
Elementary School Rock Ridge
Property Attached Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Home Warranty Y/N N
Middle/Junior High School Springfield
Lease Considered Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeopro.com/thebethhinesteam/8738-buckhorn-way-kenly-1
Structure Type Wood Frame Stick Built
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Pending
Tax Assessed Value 335821
Legal Description L14S4 BUCKHORN CROS 2.19A 02 2669-24-2319
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Master Downstairs Walk-in Closet(s) Vaulted Ceiling(s) High Ceilings Solid Surface Apt/Suite Walk-in Shower Eat-in Kitchen Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Carpet Laminate
Water Heater Electric
Master Bed Level Primary Living Area
Total Stories 2
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Attic Features Walk-In
Entry Level 1
Room Type Master Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Studio Bonus Room Dining Area Dining Room Family Room
Total Baths 3
Living Area Range 2000 - 2199
See more
Exterior
Exterior Finish Vinyl Siding
Fencing None
Parking Features Garage Faces Front Attached Covered Concrete On Site Garage
Lot Features Cul-De-Sac
Water Source Community Water
Total Parking 2.0
Lot Size Area 2.19
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Spa N
Building Area Total 2088
Lot Dimensions 173x461x188x216x265
Lot Size Acres 2.19
Frontage Type Pond Front
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Frontage Type Asphalt
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 8738

Affordability Calculator

$2,552
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,355
Monthly Property Taxes
$197

Nearby
4735563 Elementary School
4736217 Middle School
Hunt High High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/25/2026$382,500 -1.90% Price Down
4/17/2026$389,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

8738 Buckhorn Way, Kenly, NC, 27542 is a Single Family Home for sale at $382,500 with 2,088 sqft and a lot size of 2.19. 8738 Buckhorn Way has 3 bedrooms and 3.0 baths. The property's zip code is 27542 which is in Kenly, NC