1635 VT Route 74 Cornwall, VT $ 599,000
1635 VT Route 74
$ 599,000
Share Save

1635 VT Route 74

Cornwall, VT, 05753
$ 599,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,090

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,688

Listed by Beth Stanway, IPJ Real Estate, 802-388-4242, beth@middvermontrealestate.com
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 1
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 2
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 3
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 4
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 5
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 6
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 7
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 8
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 9
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 10
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 11
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 12
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 13
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 14
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 15
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 16
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 17
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 18
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 19
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 20
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 21
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 22
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 23
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 24
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 25
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 26
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 27
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 28
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 29
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 30
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 31
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 32
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 33
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 34
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 35
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 36
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 37
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 38
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 39
1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT 05753 - Image 40
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Cornwall, VT

for $599,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,090 square foot home was built in 1832 on a lot size of 3.49.

What’s old is new again in this beautifully reimagined home, thoughtfully rebuilt from the studs up to meet modern living standards while preserving its timeless charm. Fully reinsulated and intelligently reconfigured, the property blends character with comfort at every turn. Newly added downstairs windows frame sweeping eastern mountain views and southern valley vistas, filling the home with natural light. A tiled corner mudroom provides practical, stylish space for seasonal gear and everyday essentials. Inside, you’ll find stunning original floors, a restored banister, and classic fir stair treads that showcase the home’s historic appeal. Set on 3.5 level acres, the property features an expansive east-facing deck off the kitchen and dining area—perfect for taking in breathtaking Green Mountain views. Thoughtful exterior improvements include perimeter drainage to the eastern field and rebuilt cellar window dry wells for peace of mind. The full basement offers abundant bonus space and storage, including laundry and home gym. There is a new metal porch roof and low-maintenance composite shutters designed to match the home’s period style. Comfort is ensured year-round with an oil boiler, a Vermont Castings propane stove in the living room, and a Mitsubishi 18,000 BTU heat pump for supplemental heat and cooling. All this plus two bedroom suites - one on each floor! Ideally located just 4 minutes from Cornwall School and 8 minutes from Middlebury College, the setting is enhanced by a picturesque spruce grove to the west and graceful willows to the south—offering both convenience and natural beauty.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 599,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Farmhouse,Federal

Lot Size

3.49

Year Built

1832

Town/City

Cornwall

County/Region

Addison

MLS | Web ID

5083903

Features
Interior
Basement Description Climate Controlled Concrete Concrete Floor Full Interior Stairs Storage Space Walkout
Interior Amenities Attic with Hatch/Scuttle Dining Area Kitchen/Dining Primary BR w/ BA Indoor Storage Walk-in Pantry
Basement Yes
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood Softwood
Beds 4
Total Rooms 7
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer 1000 Gallon Septic
Heating Oil Baseboard Hot Water Radiant Floor
Cooling Mini Split
Utilities Propane
Possession At Closing
Roof Slate Standing Seam
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Refrigerator Washer Gas Stove Electric Water Heater Owned Water Heater
Garage No
Flood Zone No
Zoning LDR
Exclusions Hot Tub
3/4 Baths 1
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 4
Year Built 1832
Electric 100 Amp Service Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Farmhouse Federal
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Assessment Amount 548900
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame Clapboard Exterior Wood Siding
Directions From Middlebury travel south on VT Route 30 through the Middlebury College campus. Continue on Route 30 to Cornwall village then turn right onto VT Route 74 West. Just before you get to the 4 corners
High School Middlebury Senior UHSD #3
City Cornwall
Other Equipment Air Conditioner Smoke Detector Gas Stove
School District Addison Central
Seasonal No
Elementary School Bingham Memorial School
Middle School Middlebury Union Middle #3
DOM 4
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 286.6
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Field/Pasture Level Mountain View View Rural
Exterior Amenities Deck Garden Space Natural Shade Outbuilding Porch Shed
Driveway Crushed Stone
Lot Size Area 3.49
Water Source Drilled Well Infrared Light Purifier/Soft

Broker

(802) 388-4242

Phone

beth@middvermontrealestate.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,688
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,688

Nearby
4060720 Elementary School
448930 Middle School
Middlebury Senior UHSD #3 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/16/2026$599,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1635 VT Route 74, Cornwall, VT, 05753 is a Single Family Home for sale at $599,000 with 2,090 sqft and a lot size of 3.49. 1635 VT Route 74 has 4 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1832. The property's zip code is 05753 which is in Cornwall, VT