5729 Maxwell Street Detroit, MI $ 117,000
5729 Maxwell Street
$ 117,000
Share Save

5729 Maxwell Street

Detroit, MI, 48213
$ 117,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,363

Monthly Estimate*

$ 720

5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 1
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 2
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 3
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 4
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 5
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 6
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 7
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 8
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 9
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 10
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 11
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 12
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 13
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 14
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 15
5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 16

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $117,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,363 square foot home was built in 1911 on a lot size of 0.08.

Beautiful colonial located in an up-and-coming area of Detroit! This home offers classic charm with thoughtful updates. Enjoy a spacious layout perfect for comfortable living and entertaining. The updated bathroom features a relaxing jacuzzi tub. An added bonus is the included side lot, providing extra outdoor space, endless possibilities, and added value. Whether you’re a homeowner or investor, this is a great opportunity to own in a growing neighborhood. Schedule your showing today!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 117,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,439

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.08

Year Built

1911

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

20261025394

Features
General
Sewer PublicSewer
Heating ForcedAir NaturalGas
Possession AtClose
Garage Spaces 0.0
Architectural Style Colonial
Pool Features None
Construction Materials VinylSiding
Year Built 1911
Levels Two
Property Subtype SingleFamilyResidence
County Wayne
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name YOUNGBLOOD CASGRAIN & CULLENS
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 3
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions From I-94 take exit toward Cadieux Rd. Head north on Cadieux then turn right onto Chandler Park Dr. Continue and turn left onto Maxwell St. Property will be on your right at 5729 Maxwell.
City DetroitCity_Wayne
Disclosures TaxesHomesteadExempt
Entry Location GroundLevel
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Detroit
MLS Area Area05052Det6MackI75Conner
Lot Size Units Acres
Carport Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 2439.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Lease Renewal Y/N N
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Rent Control Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Assessed Value 11644
Expected Active Date 2026-04-17
Legal Description PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM AD VALOREM TAXES AND ASSESSED ON THE SPECIAL ACT ROLL PURSUANT TO PA 261 OF 2003 EXPIRING 12/30/2023. W MAXWELL 129 YOUNGBLOOD CASGRAIN & CULLENS SUB L15 P60 PLATS W C R 17/124
See more
Interior
Basement Unfinished
Basement (Y/N) Y
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1363.0
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type SquareFeet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Parking Features NoGarage
Water Source Public
Foundation Details Basement Poured
Spa N
Lot Dimensions 30X112
Lot Size Acres 0.08
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Frontage Type Paved
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Irrigation Water Rights Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5729
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Lenae Jefferson

Listing Agent

Exp Realty Main

Broker

(248) 565-5127

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$924
Per Month
78%
22%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$720
Monthly Property Taxes
$203

Nearby
848539 Elementary School
848135 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$117,000 -2.50% Price Down
4/15/2026$120,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5729 Maxwell Street, Detroit, MI, 48213 is a Single Family Home for sale at $117,000 with 1,363 sqft and a lot size of 0.08. 5729 Maxwell Street has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1911. The property's zip code is 48213 which is in Detroit, MI