20030 Salem Street Detroit, MI $ 187,900
20030 Salem Street
$ 187,900
Share Save

20030 Salem Street

Detroit, MI, 48219
$ 187,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,754

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,157

20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 1
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 2
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 3
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 4
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 5
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 6
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 7
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 8
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 9
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 10
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 11
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 12
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 13
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 14
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 15
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 16
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 17
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 18
20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI 48219 - Image 19

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $187,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,754 square foot home was built in 1951 on a lot size of 0.14.

This beautifully renovated home is truly turn-key, offering peace of mind and stylish living from the moment you step inside. Enjoy a completely updated interior featuring a brand-new roof, a fully remodeled kitchen with sleek finishes, and a modernized bathroom. The home also includes new appliances, brand new gutters, new siding, windows, furnace, hot water heater and an additional 1 bedroom full bath in the basement. The finished basement provides valuable additional living space—perfect for entertaining, a home office, gym, or extra storage. Refinished hardwood floors throughout the main living area making your move-in seamless and stress-free. Located just minutes from Fargo Fenton Park, you’ll have easy access to green space, recreation, and outdoor enjoyment right in your neighborhood. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to upgrade, this home offers the perfect combination of updates, location, and value. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this move-in-ready gem—schedule your showing today!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 187,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,910

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.14

Year Built

1951

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

20261024537

Features
General
Sewer SewerAtStreet
Heating ForcedAir NaturalGas
Cooling CeilingFans
Possession AtClose
Roof Asphalt
Appliances FreeStandingElectricRange FreeStandingRefrigerator Microwave
Garage Spaces 1.5
Architectural Style Bungalow
Pool Features None
Construction Materials AluminumSiding
Year Built 1951
Garage Y/N Y
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions 8 mile west to Salem
City DetroitCity_Wayne
Disclosures TaxesNotHomesteadExempt
Entry Location GroundLevelwSteps
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Detroit
MLS Area Area05032Det6To8GrnfldToLimits
Lot Size Units Acres
Carport Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 2910.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Lease Renewal Y/N N
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Rent Control Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Assessed Value 34700
Expected Active Date 2026-04-17
Legal Description E SALEM N 45 FT 65 FRANK J BRADYS SUB L38 P40 PLATS W C R 22/368 45 X 133
See more
Interior
Basement Finished
Basement (Y/N) Y
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1002.0
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 752.0
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type SquareFeet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Parking Features OneandHalfCarGarage Detached
Water Source Public
Foundation Details Basement Block
Spa N
Lot Dimensions 45X133
Lot Size Acres 0.14
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Frontage Type Paved
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Irrigation Water Rights Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 20030
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Germaine Iwu

Listing Agent

Keller Williams Realty-Great Lakes

Broker

(313) 588-6512

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$1,399
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,157
Monthly Property Taxes
$243

Nearby
848539 Elementary School
848135 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/11/2026$187,900 -3.59% Price Down
4/29/2026$194,900 -2.50% Price Down
4/15/2026$199,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

20030 Salem Street, Detroit, MI, 48219 is a Single Family Home for sale at $187,900 with 1,754 sqft and a lot size of 0.14. 20030 Salem Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1951. The property's zip code is 48219 which is in Detroit, MI