00 George Road Calais, VT $ 495,000
00 George Road
$ 495,000
Share Save

00 George Road

Calais, VT, 05667
$ 495,000
Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,048

Listed by Hannah Dawson, The Real Estate Collaborative, 802-272-5953, hannah@trecvt.com
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 1
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 2
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 3
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 4
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 5
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 6
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 7
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 8
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 9
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 10
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 11
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 12
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 13
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 14
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 15
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 16
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 17
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 18
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 19
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 20
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 21
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 22
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 23
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 24
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 25
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 26
00 George Road, Calais, VT 05667 - Image 27
Studio

Lots and Land for sale in Calais, VT

for $495,000. The lot size is 65.4.

Question: What would you do with 65 acres of land? A) Would you hike down to the brook to catch trout or simply cool off on a hot summer day? B) Would you take your four wheeler out for a muddy spin in springtime on a trail that runs all the way through to the back forty? C) Would you want to build your dream home here so you can enjoy this beautiful slice of Vermont day in and day out? While some test pits have been dug to find a suitable area for a septic system, it would be up to you, the new owner, to complete any and all permitting requirements for building here. The back portion of the property consists of a healthy +/- 14 acre stand of mature sugar maples and a moderately stocked stand of mixed softwood forest of around 30 acres. In total, around 46 acres of the property is enrolled in the state’s Current Use Program and have an associated Forest Management Plan. So is it A, B or C? Hint to the answer: All of the above! Make sure to review the associated documents for more information about this magical Calais escape. Appointments are required to walk the land.

See more

Lots and Land Active

Price

$ 495,000

Bedrooms

Studio

Property Type

Lots and Land

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Rural Residential

Lot Size

65.4

Town/City

Calais

County/Region

Washington

MLS | Web ID

5083416

Electric At Street None
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Directions Enter 845 George Road into GPS access is just up the road (North) past the house on the righthand side. There will be a metal storage container and for sale sign. Park and walk in to access land.
City Calais
School District Calais School District
DOM 30
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 7568.81
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Field/Pasture Open Wooded
Lot Size Area 65.4

Broker

(802) 272-5953

Phone

hannah@trecvt.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,048
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,048

Nearby
5445249 Elementary School
5445250 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/14/2026$495,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

00 George Road, Calais, VT, 05667 is a Lots and Land for sale at $495,000 with a lot size of 65.4. 00 George Road is a studio with 0.0 baths. The property's zip code is 05667 which is in Calais, VT