1557 Topanga Skyline Drive Topanga, CA $ 1,485,000
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive
$ 1,485,000
Share Save

1557 Topanga Skyline Drive

Topanga, CA, 90290
$ 1,485,000
Bedrooms4 Baths4.0 Sq 2,550

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,143

1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 1
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 2
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 3
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 4
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 5
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 6
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 7
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 8
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 9
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 10
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 11
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 12
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 13
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 14
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 15
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 16
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 17
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 18
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 19
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 20
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 21
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 22
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 23
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 24
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 25
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 26
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 27
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 28
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 29
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 30
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 31
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 32
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 33
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 34
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 35
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 36
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 37
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 38
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 39
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 40
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 41
1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 - Image 42

Single Family Home for sale in Topanga, CA

for $1,485,000 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 2,550 square foot home was built in 1988 on a lot size of 0.53.

Nestled in one of Topanga Canyon's quieter pockets, this home offers an intimate connection to the surrounding canyon with views of Saddle Peak Ridge, where you can hear frogs in the creek and watch hawks soar overhead. Built by local builder Maurice Bourget and renovated in collaboration with architect John Jennings, the home spans three levels and is designed for easy indoor-outdoor living. The main level features a folding front entry and Fleetwood pocket doors that disappear completely, letting canyon breezes flow through the house and out onto the wrap-around balcony. The living room centers around a wood-burning fireplace, with windows framing the canyon on one side and the backyard hot tub on the other, while the kitchen is well-equipped with a six-burner chef's stove, wine cooler, walk-in pantry, RO and hot water tap. A guest bathroom on this level offers direct access to the backyard. Upstairs, skylights pour light into the hallway leading to three bedrooms. The primary suite looks out over the surrounding canyon with its own fireplace, en-suite bath, walk-in closet, and private balcony, a peaceful place to start and end the day. The second bedroom shares the balcony with the primary and has a charming view of the backyard, and the third bedroom has access to a deck leading out into the yard. Each room finds its own quiet connection to the landscape. The primary has its own en-suite bath, and a shared bathroom serves the second and third bedrooms. The ground level houses a theater room with projector and screen, and a full bath, equally suited as an office or guest suite, alongside an oversized garage with 20-foot ceilings. Outside, native landscaping surrounds a large brick patio with multiple seating areas connected by a walkway that winds through the backyard, with spots to sit, unwind, and take in the natural setting at every turn. The property comes with a 16-panel solar system, fully paid off. Just minutes from Old Topanga Canyon Road and about 15 minutes from Calabasas, this is a well-built, comfortable home in a beautiful part of the canyon, ready to be made your own.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,485,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

0.53

Year Built

1988

Town/City

Topanga

County/Region

Los Angeles

MLS | Web ID

0026681147

Features
General
Living Area 2550
Sewer Septic Type Unknown
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air
Zoning LCR11L
Patio/Porch Features Brick Deck
Architectural Style Contemporary
Construction Materials Stucco
Year Built 1988
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 23162
Standard Status Active
See more
Interior
Flooring Carpet
Fireplace Features Living Room
Total Stories 3
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Laundry Features In Garage
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Driveway - Brick
Lot Size Area 23162
Spa true
Building Area Total 2550
Lot Size Acres 0.53
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Simon Van Meervenne

Listing Agent

Snyder Sutton Real Estate

Broker

SimonVanMeervenne1@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$9,143
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,143

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$1,485,000 -6.31% Price Down
4/20/2026$1,585,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1557 Topanga Skyline Drive, Topanga, CA, 90290 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,485,000 with 2,550 sqft and a lot size of 0.53. 1557 Topanga Skyline Drive has 4 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 1988. The property's zip code is 90290 which is in Topanga, CA