235 Old Canton Road Ball Ground, GA $ 999,999
235 Old Canton Road
$ 999,999
Share Save

235 Old Canton Road

Ball Ground, GA, 30107
$ 999,999
Bedrooms5 Baths3.1 Sq 3,909

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,157

235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 1
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 2
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 3
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 4
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 5
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 6
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 7
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 8
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 9
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 10
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 11
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 12
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 13
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 14
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 15
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 16
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 17
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 18
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 19
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 20
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 21
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 22
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 23
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 24
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 25
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 26
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 27
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 28
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 29
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 30
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 31
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 32
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 33
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 34
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 35
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 36
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 37
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 38
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 39
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 40
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 41
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 42
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 43
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 44
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 45
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 46
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 47
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 48
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 49
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 50
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 51
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 52
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 53
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 54
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 55
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 56
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 57
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 58
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 59
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 60
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 61
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 62
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 63
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 64
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 65
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 66
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 67
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 68
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 69
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 70
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 71
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 72
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 73
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 74
235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA 30107 - Image 75

Single Family Home for sale in Ball Ground, GA

for $999,999 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,909 square foot home was built in 1915 on a lot size of 0.83.

Step into timeless charm blended seamlessly with modern luxury in the heart of Ball Ground! Originally built in 1915 and completely renovated in 2019, this stunning home masterfully preserves its historic character while incorporating thoughtful, high-end updates throughout-including beautifully repurposed tongue-and-groove accents that add warmth and authenticity. Boasting 3,909 square feet, this expansive residence features a bright and open-concept layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level showcases gorgeous hardwood floors, exposed ceiling beams, and a spacious living area anchored by a double-sided fireplace. The chef's kitchen flows effortlessly into a well-designed mudroom with laundry and a walk-in pantry for ultimate convenience. The primary suite is located on the main level, along with a private office-perfect for today's lifestyle. Upstairs, a wide staircase leads to four generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, with hardwood flooring throughout. One of the bedrooms features a unique finished attic playroom-ideal for a kids' retreat, creative space, or additional storage. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings on the inviting wraparound porch, or entertain guests on the covered back patio featuring more of the beautifully repurposed tongue-and-groove ceiling detail. The .83-acre lot offers a perfectly tiered backyard ready for your vision-whether that's a pool, sports court, or outdoor oasis. Adding even more value is the impressive 1,200 sq ft detached garage, perfect for woodworking, hobbies, or future pool house potential. Upstairs, you'll find a fully finished space currently used as a gym, offering endless possibilities. Located within walking distance to charming downtown Ball Ground, this property offers the rare combination of space, character, and convenience-with no HOA. For peace of mind, all major systems including roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and water heater were updated during the 2019 renovation. This one-of-a-kind property truly has it all-space, style, history, and flexibility. Don't miss your opportunity to own a piece of Ball Ground's charm with all the modern comforts you've been looking for!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 999,999

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,423

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.83

Year Built

1915

Town/City

Ball Ground

County/Region

Cherokee

MLS | Web ID

10724642

Features
General
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Electricity Available Water Available
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher
HOA Fee 0
Association Fee Includes None
Patio/Porch Features Patio
Architectural Style Traditional
Security Features Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Other
Year Built 1915
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Garage Y/N true
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions Use GPS
High School Creekview
City Ball Ground
Body of Water None
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 36154.8
Carport Y/N false
Elementary School Ball Ground
Property Attached Y/N false
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 3423
Interior
Interior Amenities Beamed Ceilings Master On Main Level
Basement None
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Family Room
Common Walls No Common Walls
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Above Grade Finished Area 3909
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Common Area
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Main Level Bathrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Kitchen Features Kitchen Island Walk-in Pantry
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Garage Detached
Lot Features Other
Water Source Public
Total Parking 2
Lot Size Area 36154.8
Foundation Details Block
Building Area Total 3909
Lot Size Acres 0.83

Affordability Calculator

$6,442
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,157
Monthly Property Taxes
$285

Nearby
4133717 Elementary School
4134904 Middle School
Creekview High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/10/2026$999,999 -9.08% Price Down
4/5/2026$1,099,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

235 Old Canton Road, Ball Ground, GA, 30107 is a Single Family Home for sale at $999,999 with 3,909 sqft and a lot size of 0.83. 235 Old Canton Road has 5 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1915. The property's zip code is 30107 which is in Ball Ground, GA