742 Irving Street NW Washington, DC $ 715,000
742 Irving Street NW
$ 715,000
Share Save

742 Irving Street NW

Washington, DC, 20010
$ 715,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.1 Sq 1,106

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,402

742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 1
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 2
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 3
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 4
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 5
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 6
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 7
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 8
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 9
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 10
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 11
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 12
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 13
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 14
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 15
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 16
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 17
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 18
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 19
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 20
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 21
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 22
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 23
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 24
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 25
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 26
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 27
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 28
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 29
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 30
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 31
742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC 20010 - Image 32

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $715,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,106 square foot townhouse was built in 1913 on a lot size of 0.04.

Welcome to 742 Irving St NW, a beautifully maintained residence nestled in the heart of vibrant Columbia Heights. This inviting home blends classic DC charm with modern updates, offering the perfect balance of comfort and convenience. Step inside to find a bright and spacious layout featuring gleaming hardwood floors, high ceilings, and abundant natural light throughout. The thoughtfully designed living and dining areas provide an ideal space for both relaxing and entertaining. The updated kitchen boasts contemporary finishes, ample cabinetry, and quality appliances, making meal preparation a delight. Upstairs, youll find generously sized bedrooms with great closet space, along with well-appointed bathrooms designed for everyday comfort. Outside, enjoy a private backyardideal for gatherings, gardening, or simply unwinding after a long day. A convenient private parking pad adds to the homes appeal. Located just moments from restaurants, shops, parks, and walking distance to the Metro, this home places you in one of DCs most sought-after neighborhoods. Experience city living at its best with everything you need right at your doorstep. Dont miss the opportunity to make this exceptional property your next home.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 715,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 5,557

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1913

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2254034

Features
General
Living Area 1106
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning -
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1913
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Use GPS
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1680.00
Tax Annual Amount 5557.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 646.47
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Columbia Heights
Tax Lot 61
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1106
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 510520.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 742

Affordability Calculator

$4,865
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,402
Monthly Property Taxes
$463

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$715,000 -2.04% Price Down
4/22/2026$729,900 -0.69% Price Down
4/3/2026$735,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

742 Irving Street NW, Washington, DC, 20010 is a Townhouse for sale at $715,000 with 1,106 sqft and a lot size of 0.04. 742 Irving Street NW has 2 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1913. The property's zip code is 20010 which is in Washington, DC