700 Hamilton Street Norristown, PA $ 385,000
700 Hamilton Street
$ 385,000
Share Save

700 Hamilton Street

Norristown, PA, 19401
$ 385,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 1,391

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,371

700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 1
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 2
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 3
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 4
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 5
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 6
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 7
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 8
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 9
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 10
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 11
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 12
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 13
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 14
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 15
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 16
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 17
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 18
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 19
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 20
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 21
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 22
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 23
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 24
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 25
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 26
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 27
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 28
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 29
700 Hamilton Street, Norristown, PA 19401 - Image 30

Single Family Home for sale in Norristown, PA

for $385,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,391 square foot home was built in 1949 on a lot size of 0.38.

Nestled in the charming Norristown community, this delightful ranch-style home offers a perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Built in 1949, this well-maintained residence boasts a very good condition, showcasing timeless appeal with modern conveniences. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting atmosphere, highlighted by beautiful hardwood floors that flow seamlessly throughout the living spaces. The thoughtfully designed interior features built-ins that provide both style and practicality, while crown moldings add a touch of elegance to each room. Ceiling fans enhance the comfort of the home, ensuring a pleasant environment year-round. The heart of the home is the eat-in kitchen, equipped with stainless steel appliances, including a built-in microwave, dishwasher, and electric oven/range. The kitchen's layout encourages interaction, making it a wonderful spot for creating lasting memories. With a total finished area of 1,391 square feet, this home provides plenty of space for relaxation and leisure. The fully finished basement, offers additional living space that can be tailored to your needs-whether it's a cozy family room, a home office, or a play area. The lower level features a family room with recessed lighting, powder room, work- station with built-in desk, and laundry area. There is an additional room that could be used as an office or guest bedroom. Storage space on this level includes two closets and an expansive crawl space. Easy access to the outside through BILCO doors. The property sits on a generous 0.38-acre lot, providing ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying the fresh air. The detached garage, featuring a garage door opener, offers secure parking and additional storage options, while the driveway and on-street parking ensure convenience for you and your guests. Energy-efficient windows contribute to the home's sustainability, and the leased Tesla solar roof panels enhances energy savings, making this property not only a comfortable home but also an environmentally conscious choice. This charming residence is more than just a house; it's a place where you can create a lifetime of memories. With its inviting features and thoughtful design, this home is ready to welcome you. Don't miss the opportunity to make it your own!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 385,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,226

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.38

Year Built

1949

Town/City

Norristown

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

PAMC2174150

Features
General
Living Area 1391
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Cable TV Phone
Possession 61-90 Days CD
Roof Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Oven/Range - Electric Stainless Steel Appliances
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Block
School District NORRISTOWN AREA
Year Built 1949
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 1
Tax Year 2026
Water Access Y/N N
Green Energy Generation PV Solar Array(s) Leased
Other Structures Above Grade
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Coming west down Marshall Street make a right hand turn down Hamilton Street and the house is on the right.
City NORRISTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Norristown Boro (10613)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 16553.00
Tax Annual Amount 6226.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 276.78
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 011
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-Ins Ceiling Fan(s) Crown Moldings Kitchen - Eat-In Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Fully Finished Outside Entrance Sump Pump
Flooring Hardwood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Energy Efficient
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1391
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Room Type Living Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Kitchen Family Room Den Laundry Office Bathroom 1 Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Laundry Type Main Floor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Washer dryer and refrigerator - all included appliances are in as is condition with no monetary value
Garage Features Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Block
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 96.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.38
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 700

Affordability Calculator

$2,889
Per Month
82%
18%