888 Ballou Street Herndon, VA $ 1,500,000
888 Ballou Street
$ 1,500,000
Share Save

888 Ballou Street

Herndon, VA, 20170
$ 1,500,000
Bedrooms6 Baths7.1 Sq 6,000

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,236

888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 1
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 2
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 3
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 4
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 5
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 6
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 7
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 8
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 9
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 10
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 11
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 12
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 13
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 14
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 15
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 16
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 17
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 18
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 19
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 20
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 21
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 22
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 23
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 24
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 25
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 26
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 27
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 28
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 29
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 30
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 31
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 32
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 33
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 34
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 35
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 36
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 37
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 38
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 39
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 40
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 41
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 42
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 43
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 44
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 45
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 46
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 47
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 48
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 49
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 50
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 51
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 52
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 53
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 54
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 55
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 56
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 57
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 58
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 59
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 60
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 61
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 62
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 63
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 64
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 65
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 66
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 67
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 68
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 69
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 70
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 71
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 72
888 Ballou Street, Herndon, VA 20170 - Image 73
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Herndon, VA

for $1,500,000 with 6 bedrooms and 7 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,000 square foot home was built in 2006 on a lot size of 0.34.

Coming soon.....Custom-built by renowned Quaker Homes, this exceptional Colton model showcases timeless design and quality craftsmanship throughout. Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac, the home features a striking stone front and an inviting front porch. Inside, youll find a thoughtfully designed layout with a main-level en-suite bedroom, perfect for guests or multigenerational living. The gourmet kitchen is a chefs dream, complete with double dishwashers, a walk-in pantry, and high-end finishes, flowing seamlessly into living spaces highlighted by a cozy gas fireplace, custom millwork, tall ceilings, and beautiful hardwood floors. Upstairs offers four spacious en-suite bedrooms, providing comfort and privacy for all and a large laundry room. The main level also includes a large private office, ideal for todays work-from-home lifestyle. The fully finished walk-up basement expands your living space with a second full kitchen, laundry, media room, family room, one additional bedroom, and 2 full bathsperfect for entertaining or extended stays. Step outside to a stunningly landscaped, lush, and private backyard, along with a custom-built detached two-car garage. Lovingly maintained by the original owners, this home is a rare blend of luxury, functionality, and elegance. This home offers an expansive multi-generational floor plan. Located in the highly sought-after Historic Town of Herndon, with ample parking and picturesque brick sidewalks, ideal for evening strolls through Downtown Herndon. Enjoy the convenience of being just steps from renowned local dining, entertainment, and cultural hotspots, including Aslin Beer Co, the famous Jimmys, Herndon Arts Center, the library, and the W&OD Trail. With a Walk Score of 85, this exceptional location is a paradise for walkers and cyclists alike.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 1,500,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

7

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 16,608

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.34

Year Built

2006

Town/City

Herndon

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2300104

Features
General
Living Area 6000
Sewer Other
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Zoning 804
Garage Spaces 4.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Stone Asphalt Masonry Vinyl Siding
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2006
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 7
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions see google maps
City HERNDON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 14927.00
Tax Annual Amount 16608.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 250.0
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=fW72WnpnAj2
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision ADDITION TO HERNDON STAT
Tax Lot 3
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Additional Stairway Breakfast Area Butlers Pantry Chair Railings Combination Dining/Living Crown Moldings Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Kitchen
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Connecting Stairway
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 6000
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 8
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Other
Garage Features Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Detached Garage
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.34
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 327000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 888

Affordability Calculator

$10,620
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,236
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,384