160 S Finley Ave Bernards Township, NJ $ 2,399,000
160 S Finley Ave
$ 2,399,000
Share Save

160 S Finley Ave

Bernards Township, NJ, 07920
$ 2,399,000
Bedrooms5 Baths5.2 Sq 4,182

Monthly Estimate*

$ 14,771

160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 1
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 2
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 3
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 4
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 5
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 6
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 7
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 8
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 9
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 10
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 11
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 12
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 13
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 14
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 15
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 16
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 17
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 18
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 19
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 20
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 21
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 22
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 23
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 24
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 25
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 26
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 27
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 28
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 29
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 30
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 31
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 32
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 33
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 34
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 35
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 36
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 37
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 38
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 39
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 40
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 41
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 42
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 43
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 44
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 45
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 46
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 47
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 48
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 49
160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ 07920 - Image 50

Single Family Home for sale in Bernards Township, NJ

for $2,399,000 with 5 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 2 half baths. This 4,182 square foot home was built in 1872 on a lot size of 0.94.

Just reduced! A must-see, in-town living with historic charm, this 5BR 1870s home has undergone a $1 million+ renovation and expansion by Scandic Builders. This turn-key home is set on just under an acre amongst English-style gardens. One barn holds a large workshop and another barn allows for recreation and games. The main home features four fireplaces and exceptional finished carpentry throughout. The soul of the kitchen is an imported Aga range, large marble island, custom cabinetry, walk-in pantry and a sun-filled breakfast room with French doors to a heated screen porch. Kitchen access leads to a private front landscaped patio. The primary suite offers cathedral ceilings, two walk-in closets, a balcony with sunrise and sunset views, and ensuite bath with walk-in shower and radiant-heated floor. Four additional bedrooms with updated baths complete the upstairs. Open to the living area with custom bookcases and paneled fireplace, the dining room is perfect for entertaining with a butlers pantry and wet bar. A private office features a fireplace, custom bookshelves and built-ins with mahogany trim. Walpole arbors, lighting, and a Williamsburg-style potting shed are just some of the features in the garden.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,399,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 21,288

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.94

Year Built

1872

Town/City

Bernards Township

County/Region

Somerset

MLS | Web ID

4017852

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities BarWet CODetect CeilCath AlrmFire CeilHigh SecurSys Skylight SmokeDet SoakTub StallTub WlkInCls
Basement Unfinished Walkout
Flooring Marble See Remarks Wood
Total Fireplaces 4
Fireplace Features Bedroom 1 Gas Fireplace Library Living Room See Remarks
Other Room 1 Level Third
Kitchen Level First
Living Room Level First
Other Room 4 Level First
Dining Room Level First
Den Level First
Other Room 2 Level First
Other Room 3 Level First
Family Room Level First
In-Law Suite No
Fuel Type Electric Gas-Natural See Remarks
Half Baths 2
Total Bedrooms 5
Kitchen Features Center Island Eat-In Kitchen Pantry
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Hot Air Multi-Zone Radiant - Hot Water Radiators - Steam
Cooling Ceiling Fan Central Air Multi-Zone Cooling
Utilities Electric Gas-Natural See Remarks
Possession As agreed
Roof Wood Shingle
Appliances Cooktop - Electric Cooktop - Gas Dishwasher Dryer Generator-Built-In Microwave Oven Range/Oven-Electric Range/Oven-Gas Refrigerator See Remarks Washer Water Filter Water Softener-Own Wine Refrigerato
Water Heater Gas
Zoning R7
Garage Spaces 2
Architectural Style Colonial
Exclusions See LA for list.
Year Built 1872
Garage Detached Garage Oversize Garage
Township Bernards Twp.
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Accessibility No
County Somerset
Subdivision Name Basking Ridge village
Total Rooms 12
Full Baths 5
Status Active
Directions From Mt Airy Road take Oak Street to intersection with S. Finley. Go right. House is approx. 1/4 mile on the left.
High School RIDGE
Elementary School OAK ST
Tax Annual Amount 21288
Home Warranty Y/N No
Middle/Junior High School W ANNIN
Drive 2 Car Width Blacktop Circular Driveway-Exclusive
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 1393500
Town # 2702
Tax Lot 3
Primary Style Colonial
Sub Property Type Single Family
Community Living No
Farm Assessment No
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Barn/Stable Curbs Open Porch(es) Outbuilding(s) Patio Sidewalk Underground Lawn Sprinkler Wood Fence Workshop
Pool No
Lot Features Irregular Lot
Water Source Public Water
Exterior Description Clapboard Wood
Lot Dimensions .94AC
Lot Size Acres 0.94

Affordability Calculator

$16,545
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$14,771
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,774

Nearby
289086 Elementary School
289768 Middle School
Ridge High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$2,399,000 -7.55% Price Down
4/14/2026$2,595,000 -13.36% Price Down
4/1/2026$2,995,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

160 S Finley Ave, Bernards Township, NJ, 07920 is a Single Family Home for sale at $2,399,000 with 4,182 sqft and a lot size of 0.94. 160 S Finley Ave has 5 bedrooms, 5.2 baths, and was built in 1872. The property's zip code is 07920 which is in Bernards Township, NJ