108 Pine Street Chestertown, MD $ 115,000
108 Pine Street
$ 115,000
Share Save

108 Pine Street

Chestertown, MD, 21620
$ 115,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 910

Monthly Estimate*

$ 708

108 Pine Street, Chestertown, MD 21620 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Chestertown, MD

for $115,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 910 square foot home was built in 1957 on a lot size of 0.17.

Previous Buyer failed to perform - Your opportunity has come around again - Don't miss out this time. FULL RENOVATION PROJECT - Prime Chestertown Location Priced for Immediate Equity Creation. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath single-family home at $115,000 represents a clear value-add opportunity in one of Chestertowns most walkable corridors. With estimated renovation investment of $60K-$80K+, comparable renovated properties in this location are selling for $275K-$300K, creating potential equity of $80K-$125K for buyers with vision and capability. Close proximity to Washington College creates built-in rental demand from students, faculty, and staff. Plus easy access to Downtown Chestertown shops, restaurants, and waterfront parks are minutes away on foot. Starbucks and grocery stores are easily accessible. This is a prime location renovation opportunity where comparable updated homes command premium pricing. The renovation reality. This property requires full renovation and is priced accordingly. Systems, finishes, and layout will need comprehensive updating. Estimated investment ranges from $60,000 to $80,000+ depending on finish level and scope decisions. This is a project for experienced investors, renovation contractors, or buyers with construction capability who understand forced appreciation through strategic improvements. The opportunity math works. Purchase at $115,000. Invest $60K-$80K in renovations. All-in cost: $175K-$195K. Recent comparable sales for fully renovated 3-bedroom homes in walkable Chestertown locations are selling in the $275K-$300K range. Your potential equity position: $80,000 to $125,000 upon completion. Multiple exit strategies. Flip after renovation for immediate profit. Hold as rental property serving Washington College market with strong rental history in the area. Owner-occupy and build instant equity while creating your ideal home. The location flexibility supports whatever investment strategy fits your goals. Property sold AS-IS. Serious buyers should conduct thorough inspections and due diligence. This is a renovation project, not a cosmetic update - price reflects condition and opportunity. Act quickly on clear value plays. Properties offering this equity spread in prime walkable locations move fast when priced correctly.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 115,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,657

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1957

Town/City

Chestertown

County/Region

Kent

MLS | Web ID

MDKE2006322

Features
General
Living Area 910
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Other
Cooling Other
Possession Settlement
Roof Shingle Composite
Zoning R-2
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Shingle Siding Asbestos
School District KENT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1957
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions 213 to Chestertown Turn left on Hadaway Dr Turn right Pine St House is on left
City CHESTERTOWN
Disclosures Prop Disclaimer
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7500.00
Tax Annual Amount 1657.0
Property Condition Major Rehab Needed
Structure Type Other
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 126.37
Acceptable Financing Cash FHA 203(k)
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 910
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 67500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 108

Affordability Calculator

$846
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$708
Monthly Property Taxes
$138