1405 Matthews Drive Rockville, MD $ 625,000
1405 Matthews Drive
$ 625,000
Share Save

1405 Matthews Drive

Rockville, MD, 20851
$ 625,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 1,910

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,848

1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 1
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 2
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 3
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 4
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 5
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 6
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 7
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 8
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 9
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 10
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 11
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 12
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 13
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 14
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 15
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 16
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 17
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 18
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 19
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 20
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 21
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 22
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 23
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 24
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 25
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 26
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 27
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 28
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 29
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 30
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 31
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 32
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 33
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 34
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 35
1405 Matthews Drive, Rockville, MD 20851 - Image 36

Single Family Home for sale in Rockville, MD

for $625,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,910 square foot home was built in 1952 on a lot size of 0.15.

Welcome to 1405 Matthews Drive a move-in ready home in the heart of Rockville 2 blocks from the Metro! Offering two finished levels with 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms and a 2nd kitchen in the lower level, this property has plenty of space for all your friends and family. Step inside to find new luxury vinyl flooring, new paint, updated appliances, new designer lighting and more. The living room features a new bay window that fills the space with natural light and adds timeless charm. There is a main level spacious primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and large windows. The en-suite primary bathroom is updated with a double vanity, shower, and custom tile. Enjoy an eat-in kitchen with updated cabinetry and stainless-steel appliances. The walkout lower level offers incredible versatility with 3 additional bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a kitchenette. Step outside to a large fenced backyard with a deck, perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or outdoor activities. Ideally located just 2 blocks from the Twinbrook Metro Station, and surrounded by abundant shopping and dining options, this home offers convenience for both commuting and everyday living. Dont miss this fantastic opportunity in a prime Rockville location!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 625,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,419

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.15

Year Built

1952

Town/City

Rockville

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2223280

Features
General
Living Area 1910
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Appliances Dishwasher Microwave Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances
Zoning R60
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Frame
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Exclusions Washer and dryer on the main level hallway
Year Built 1952
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions North on Veirs Mill Road towards the City of Rockville left on Ardennes Avenue right on Ridgway Avenue right on Rockland Avenue left on Matthews Drive to 1405 on the left side of the road.
City ROCKVILLE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6703.00
Tax Annual Amount 5419.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 651.04
Acceptable Financing Conventional
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision ROCKLAND
Tax Lot 2
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Bathroom - Soaking Tub Combination Kitchen/Dining Kitchen - Eat-In Primary Bath(s) Walk-in Closet(s) Window Treatments Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Fully Finished Walkout Level Walkout Stairs
Flooring Luxury Vinyl Plank
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Bay/Bow
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 960
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 950
Room Type Bathroom 3
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions washer in the basement will convey
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.15
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 194000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1405

Affordability Calculator

$4,300
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,848
Monthly Property Taxes
$452

Nearby
3533413 Elementary School
3533471 Middle School