1523 Baldwin Street Baltimore, MD $ 289,900
1523 Baldwin Street
$ 289,900
Share Save

1523 Baldwin Street

Baltimore, MD, 21211
$ 289,900
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,064

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,785

1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 1
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 2
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 3
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 4
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 5
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 6
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 7
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 8
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 9
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 10
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 11
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 12
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 13
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 14
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 15
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 16
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 17
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 18
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 19
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 20
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 21
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 22
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 23
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 24
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 25
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 26
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 27
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 28
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 29
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 30
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 31
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 32
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 33
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 34
1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD 21211 - Image 35

Townhouse for sale in Baltimore, MD

for $289,900 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,064 square foot townhouse was built in 1880.

Tucked away just blocks from Hampdens Main Street, The Avenue, 1523 Baldwin Street has every convenience of city living while being removed from the main flow of traffic. This Charming, butter yellow, semi detached property sits on a double lot and greets you with ample outdoor space. The side yard is lined with arborvitae for privacy from the neighbors and is made complete with an ornamental peach tree. A brand new trex deck on the back of the house creates the perfect opportunity to enjoy the outdoor space, while the front porch gives you the opportunity to engage with neighbors, who tend to the community garden that is positioned directly across the street. Upon entering the home, you are welcomed by indirect sunlight and charming updates. With four bedrooms and two full bathrooms, each floor of this property offers opportunity to creatively utilize space. As the evening hits, the rooms illuminate during golden hour creating the perfect cozy retreat. This property is perfect for those who work from home, enjoy having their own studio space, or those who enjoy short walks to some of the best shops and restaurants the city has to offer. Within close proximity of the Woodberry light rail station, public transit is convenient and accessible to the rest of the city! For those who commute outside of Baltimore, this property is a moments drive to I-83. Dont miss your opportunity to explore all that this property has to offer!

See more

Townhouse Pending

Price

$ 289,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,897

Style

Colonial

Year Built

1880

Town/City

Baltimore

County/Region

Baltimore City

MLS | Web ID

MDBA2203138

Features
General
Living Area 1064
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Immediate
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Refrigerator Stove Washer
Zoning R-6
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Frame
School District BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1880
View Street
Levels 4
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Ground Rent
Cool Fuel Natural Gas
Municipality Baltimore City
Section 03
Accessibility None
County BALTIMORE CITY
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name HAMPDEN HISTORIC DISTRICT
Facing Direction North
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 2
Status PENDING
Directions Clipper Mill to Ash to Baldwin
City BALTIMORE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1155.00
Tax Annual Amount 3897.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Good
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 272.46
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA Private
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Urban
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision Ward 13
Tax Lot 064
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Kitchen - Country
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Outside Entrance Partially Finished
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1064
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Laundry Office Bathroom 1
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Laundry Type Has Laundry
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 52000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1523

Affordability Calculator

$2,110
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,785
Monthly Property Taxes
$325

Nearby
3533253 Elementary School
3533153 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/16/2026$289,900 -1.73% Price Down
3/30/2026$295,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1523 Baldwin Street, Baltimore, MD, 21211 is a Townhouse for sale at $289,900 with 1,064 sqft. 1523 Baldwin Street has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1880. The property's zip code is 21211 which is in Baltimore, MD