1496 Hindman Avenue Mount Pleasant, SC $ 1,595,000
1496 Hindman Avenue
$ 1,595,000
Share Save

1496 Hindman Avenue

Mount Pleasant, SC, 29464
$ 1,595,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 1,976

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,821

1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 1
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 2
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 3
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 4
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 5
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 6
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 7
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 8
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 9
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 10
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 11
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 12
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 13
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 14
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 15
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 16
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 17
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 18
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 19
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 20
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 21
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 22
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 23
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 24
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 25
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 26
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 27
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 28
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 29
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 30
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 31
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 32
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 33
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 34
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 35
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 36
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 37
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 38
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 39
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 40
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 41
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 42
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 43
1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 - Image 44

Single Family Home for sale in Mount Pleasant, SC

for $1,595,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,976 square foot home was built in 1958 on a lot size of 0.2.

Rare opportunity to own a fully renovated ~2,000 sq ft home in the heart of Old Mount Pleasant. Located in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods, this 3 bed, 3 bath property offers space, updates, and flexibility rarely found at this price point. The home features an open-concept layout with updated electrical, plumbing, and HVAC, plus a gas tankless water heater and updated laundry with new washer/dryer. A standout feature is the additional ~500 sq ft of renovated garage space--ideal for a future office, guest suite, gym, or flex space--offering strong potential for added living space and equity. Just minutes from Coleman Blvd, Shem Creek, and Sullivan's Island, and zoned for top schools, this home blends lifestyle, location, and long-term value in a high demand location.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,595,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.2

Year Built

1958

Town/City

Mount Pleasant

County/Region

Charleston

MLS | Web ID

26008618

City Mount Pleasant
MLS Area 42 - Mt Pleasant S of IOP Connector
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 8712
Elementary School Mt. Pleasant Academy
Middle/Junior High School Moultrie
Building Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Utilities Dominion Energy Mt. P. W/S Comm
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Roof Architectural
Garage Spaces 2
Construction Materials Brick Masonite
Year Built 1958
Community Features Trash
New Construction false
Garage Y/N true
Other Structures No Workshop
Architectural Style Ranch
Stories Count 1
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Detached
Full Baths 3
Carport Spaces 0
Carport Y/N false
Property Attached Y/N false
Entry Location Ground Level
Primary Bedroom Level Lower
Attached Garage false
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling - Smooth Kitchen Island Walk-In Closet(s) Ceiling Fan(s) Bonus Eat-in Kitchen Family Living/Dining Combo Pantry
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Washer Hookup Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Fireplace Y/N true
Half Baths 0
Room Type Bonus Eat-In-Kitchen Family Laundry Living/Dining Combo Pantry
Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s) Garden Tub/Shower Multiple Closets Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Ceramic Tile Luxury Vinyl Wood
Fireplace Features Family Room One
Window Features Window Treatments - Some
Total Fireplaces 1
See more
Exterior
Lot Size Area 0.2
Lot Size Acres 0.2
Lot Features 0 - .5 Acre High Level
Parking Features 2 Car Garage Detached Off Street
Water Source Public
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Building Area Total 1976
Covered Spaces 2
Exterior Amenities Rain Gutters
Total Parking 2
Fencing Fence - Wooden Enclosed
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
The Mimms Group Lp

Broker

Affordability Calculator

$9,821
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,821

Nearby
4141386 Elementary School
2995638 Middle School
Lucy Beckham High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/16/2026$1,595,000 -1.85% Price Down
5/12/2026$1,625,000 -2.99% Price Down
3/27/2026$1,675,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1496 Hindman Avenue, Mount Pleasant, SC, 29464 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,595,000 with 1,976 sqft and a lot size of 0.2. 1496 Hindman Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1958. The property's zip code is 29464 which is in Mount Pleasant, SC