1235 Yorkshire Road Birmingham, MI $ 1,450,000
1235 Yorkshire Road
$ 1,450,000
Open House 5/24 12pm - 2pm
Share Save

1235 Yorkshire Road

Birmingham, MI, 48009
$ 1,450,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 3,799

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,928

1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 1
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 2
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 3
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 4
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 5
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 6
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 7
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 8
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 9
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 10
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 11
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 12
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 13
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 14
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 15
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 16
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 17
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 18
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 19
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 20
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 21
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 22
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 23
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 24
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 25
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 26
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 27
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 28
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 29
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 30
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 31
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 32
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 33
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 34
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 35
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 36
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 37
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 38
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 39
1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI 48009 - Image 40

Single Family Home for sale in Birmingham, MI

for $1,450,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,799 square foot home was built in 1917 on a lot size of 0.26.

**PRICE ADJUSTMENT** Exceptional opportunity in Birmingham, offering walkability to Downtown Birmingham. This extensively renovated and meticulously maintained home delivers a refined living space, thoughtfully blending timeless architectural character with major structural and mechanical improvements rarely found in homes of this era. Originally built with enduring craftsmanship and later remodeled with a focus on quality and longevity, this home has undergone extensive renovations to the studs, including significant updates completed in 2010. The rebuilt garage, constructed from the ground up in 1997, offers heated and cooled functionality, workshop capability, and a finished loft space—ideal for hobbyists, creatives, additional workspace, or modern lifestyle flexibility. The main level showcases an elegant, open flow designed for both upscale entertaining and comfortable daily living featuring a chef’s kitchen appointed with custom hickory cabinetry, granite countertops, premium appliances including a Viking range, and high-quality finishes. The primary suite serves as a retreat with heated floors, a spa-inspired bath, and cedar-lined closet. The lower level offers exceptional entertaining and lifestyle space, including a custom temperature-controlled wine room, game room, and dedicated play or recreation areas designed to accommodate both large gatherings and everyday enjoyment. Extensive capital improvements include high-efficiency mechanical systems, tankless water heater, whole-house generator, enhanced insulation, updated infrastructure, and carefully selected high-quality materials throughout. This is not a cosmetic renovation—it is a thoughtfully restored and modernized Birmingham home designed for buyers who value craftsmanship, technology, structural integrity, and long-term quality. For buyers searching for a distinctive Birmingham property with history, substance, and renovations completed the right way, this home deserves a closer look.

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
1235 Yorkshire Road Birmingham, MI
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,450,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 13,244

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1917

Town/City

Birmingham

County/Region

Oakland

MLS | Web ID

20261018878

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities EntranceFoyer HighSpeedInternet JettedTub ProgrammableThermostat
Basement Full PartiallyFinished
Furnished Y/N Negotiable
Fireplace Features LivingRoom WoodBurning
Basement (Y/N) Y
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3299.0
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features GasDryerHookup LaundryRoom WasherHookup
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 500.0
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type SquareFeet
Total Baths 5
See more
General
Sewer PublicSewer
Heating ForcedAir HighEfficiencySealedCombustion NaturalGas
Cooling CeilingFans CentralAir
Utilities UndergroundUtilities
Possession Negotiable
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer FreeStandingGasRange Humidifier Microwave VentedExhaustFan Washer
HOA Fee 10.0
Garage Spaces 3.0
Association Fee Includes Other
Patio/Porch Features Covered Patio
Architectural Style Colonial
Pool Features None
Security Features CarbonMonoxideDetectors SmokeDetectors
Construction Materials Stucco
Year Built 1917
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name BIRMINGHAM ESTATES - BIRMINGHAM
Garage Y/N Y
Total Rooms 14
Full Baths 4
Status Active
Directions N on Woodward towards E Maple. R on E Maple to L on N Adams to R on Yorkshire. On LHS of street.
City BirminghamCity_Oakland
Disclosures TaxesNotHomesteadExempt
Entry Location GroundLevelwSteps
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Birmingham
MLS Area Area02192Birmingham
Lot Size Units Acres
Carport Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 13244.07
Home Warranty Y/N N
Lease Renewal Y/N N
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Rent Control Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Tax Assessed Value 295430
Expected Active Date 2026-03-27
Legal Description T2N R11E SEC 30 BIRMINGHAM ESTATES SUB LOT 65
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Barbecue ChimneyCaps
Fencing FencingAllowed
Parking Features ThreeCarGarage Detached Driveway ElectricityinGarage HeatedGarage GarageDoorOpener Oversized WorkshopInGarage
Water Source Other
Foundation Details Basement Block InsulatingConcreteForms Poured SumpPump
Spa N
Lot Dimensions 80X141.8
Lot Size Acres 0.26
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Frontage Type Paved
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Irrigation Water Rights Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1235
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Hollie Kotwicki

Listing Agent

Max Broock, Realtors®-Troy

Broker

(248) 979-3929

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$10,032
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,928
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,104

Nearby
848630 Elementary School
848890 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/20/2026$1,450,000 -6.39% Price Down
4/8/2026$1,549,000 -6.44% Price Down
3/26/2026$1,655,555 Listed Price

Map

See all

1235 Yorkshire Road, Birmingham, MI, 48009 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,450,000 with 3,799 sqft and a lot size of 0.26. 1235 Yorkshire Road has 5 bedrooms, 4.1 baths, and was built in 1917. The property's zip code is 48009 which is in Birmingham, MI