5735 9Th Street NW Washington, DC $ 934,900
5735 9Th Street NW
$ 934,900
Open House 5/17 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

5735 9Th Street NW

Washington, DC, 20011
$ 934,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,610

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,756

5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 1
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 2
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 3
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 4
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 5
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 6
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 7
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 8
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 9
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 10
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 11
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 12
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 13
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 14
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 15
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 16
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 17
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 18
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 19
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 20
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 21
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 22
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 23
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 24
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 25
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 26
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 27
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 28
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 29
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 30
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 31
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 32
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 33
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 34
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 35
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 36
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 37
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 38
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 39
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 40
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 41
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 42
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 43
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 44
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 45
5735 9Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011 - Image 46

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $934,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,610 square foot townhouse was built in 1927 on a lot size of 0.04.

| 5735 9th Street NW | Petworth | Private Off-Street Parking for 2 Vehicles | Fireplace | Flexible Lower Level | Potential In-Law Suite / Guest Space | Deep Closets | Generous Storage | Outdoor Space | Classic DC Character | Convenient Access to Dining, Parks, Transit & Commuter Routes | Welcome to 5735 9th Street NW, a Petworth home offering the space, charm, parking, and flexibility todays DC buyers are looking for. The main level features an inviting living area anchored by a fireplace focal point, creating a warm and memorable first impression. Defined living and dining spaces provide a comfortable flow for everyday living, entertaining, and gathering at home. Throughout the home, generous storage and deep closets add practical everyday convenience valuable features in DC rowhome living. The upper level offers comfortable bedroom spaces with flexibility for rest, guest use, or work-from-home needs. The lower level expands the homes versatility with additional living space that can support a recreation area, guest suite, home office, extended living, or future separate-use possibilities. Subject to a buyers intended use and applicable DC requirements, the lower level may also offer potential for in-law suite or rental-style living. Out back, private off-street parking for two vehicles adds a highly desirable city convenience, offering ease, flexibility, and added everyday value. Located in Petworth, this home offers convenient access to neighborhood dining, parks, shopping, public transportation, and commuter routes throughout DC. With classic character, flexible living options, usable space across multiple levels, and rare two-car private parking, 5735 9th Street NW is a great opportunity for buyers seeking more functionality in the city.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
5735 9Th Street NW Washington, DC
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 934,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 7,028

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1927

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2251954

Features
General
Living Area 2610
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Energy Star Heating System
Cooling Energy Star Cooling System
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Disposal Dryer - Front Loading Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer/Dryer Stacked Washer - Front Loading
Zoning R
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick HardiPlank Type
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1927
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Missouri Ave NW to 9th St
City WASHINGTON
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1640.00
Tax Annual Amount 7028.0
Home Warranty Y/N Y
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 474.57
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Petworth
Tax Lot 125
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Combination Kitchen/Dining 2nd Kitchen Upgraded Countertops Walk-in Closet(s)
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway Front Entrance Fully Finished Improved Rear Entrance Walkout Level
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1970
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 640
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Lower Floor Upper Floor Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 442230.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5735

Affordability Calculator

$6,342
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,756
Monthly Property Taxes
$586

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School