143 BENNETT Avenue GA Manhattan, NY $ 299,500
143 BENNETT Avenue GA
$ 299,500
Share Save

143 BENNETT Avenue GA

Manhattan, NY, 10040
$ 299,500
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,844

143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 1
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 2
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 3
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 4
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 5
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 6
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 7
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 8
143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY 10040 - Image 9

Co-Op for sale in Manhattan, NY

for $299,500 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This home was built in 1950.

Price Drοp ‐ Brіng Yοur Οffеrs

<ѕtrοng>143 Βеnnett Αvenue, Apt. GA - $299,500

Ground-Floor Co-op with Private Entrance

  • Estate sale - motivated ownership, offers encouraged

Located on a quiet, tree-lined block just one block from Broadway and half a block from West 187th Street, this unique ground-floor co-op offers a rare blend of convenience, privacy, and flexibility.

Apartment GA features its own private street entrance, along with a secondary interior entrance providing access to the building's gym, elevator, and laundry.

Apartment Highlights:

  • Spacious living room with excellent natural light
  • Large bedroom with flexible layout potential
  • Four generous closets for ample storage
  • 9-foot ceilings creating an open, airy feel
  • Oversized modern windows throughout

The kitchen offers outstanding potential-design a true eat-in kitchen or a chef's layout, with space for a dining area just outside.

The bathroom has been recently updated with a new vanity and toilet and includes a window for ventilation and natural light.

Currently configured as a one-bedroom, this home can be easily converted into a two-bedroom-ideal for a home office, guest room, or child's room.

Enjoy a treelined residential setting with convenient access to transportation, just 3-4 blocks from both the 1 and A trains.

Additional Details:

  • Estate sale - motivated ownership, offers encouraged
  • Monthly assessment: $193
  • No flip tax

A rare opportunity to own a well-sized, flexible home with private access in a desirable location.

Shown by appointment - come see the possibilities.

See more

Co-Op Active

Price

$ 299,500

Property Type

Co-Op

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Manhattan

County/Region

New York

MLS | Web ID

RLS20079435

List By
Bruce Byers

Listing Agent

Next Stop Ny

Broker

(917) 992-1453

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$1,844
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,844

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
4/27/2026 $299,500 -9.24% Price Down
4/14/2026 $330,000 -8.21% Price Down
3/25/2026 $359,500 Listed Price

Map

See all

143 BENNETT Avenue GA, Manhattan, NY, 10040 is a Co-Op for sale at $299,500. 143 BENNETT Avenue GA has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1950. The property's zip code is 10040 which is in Manhattan, NY