26800 Howard Chapel Drive Damascus, MD $ 524,900
26800 Howard Chapel Drive
$ 524,900
Share Save

26800 Howard Chapel Drive

Damascus, MD, 20872
$ 524,900
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 2,076

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,232

26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 1
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 2
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 3
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 4
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 5
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 6
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 7
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 8
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 9
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 10
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 11
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 12
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 13
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 14
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 15
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 16
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 17
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 18
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 19
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 20
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 21
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 22
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 23
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 24
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 25
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 26
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 27
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 28
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 29
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 30
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 31
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 32
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 33
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 34
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 35
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 36
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 37
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 38
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 39
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 40
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 41
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 42
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 43
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 44
26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD 20872 - Image 45

Single Family Home for sale in Damascus, MD

for $524,900 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,076 square foot home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.61.

Beautifully maintained all-brick rambler situated on a spacious, private lot in sought-after Damascus offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. The home features a newer roof (approximately 4 years old), updated windows and HVAC, and two wood-burning fireplaces including a pellet stove insert in the lower level, and a recently replaced septic system (2015), providing peace of mind for the next owner. This property offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath on the main level, and an additional bedroom with a full bathroom in the fully finished lower level, ideal for guests, extended family, or added privacy. Inside, youll find a bright and inviting layout with durable luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the lower level, a well-maintained kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and flexible living spaces perfect for everyday living, entertaining, or working from home. The finished basement provides a large open area with multiple use options while maintaining a comfortable and functional feel. Step outside to an expansive rear deck overlooking a large, flat backyard surrounded by mature trees, creating a private retreat perfect for gatherings, gardening, or simply relaxing. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes, with no HOA and plenty of outdoor space, this is a rare opportunity for buyers looking for both space and flexibility in a well-established neighborhood.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 524,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,348

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.61

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Damascus

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2223374

Features
General
Living Area 2076
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Baseboard - Hot Water Baseboard - Electric
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Other
Zoning RC
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1963
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Google map
City DAMASCUS
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 26569.00
Tax Annual Amount 5348.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 446.34
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision DAMASCUS OUTSIDE
Tax Lot 7
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Fully Finished Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Oil
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1176
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 900
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.61
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 214700.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 26800

Affordability Calculator

$3,678
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,232
Monthly Property Taxes
$446

Nearby
3533413 Elementary School
3533471 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/11/2026$524,900 -2.80% Price Down
3/24/2026$540,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

26800 Howard Chapel Drive, Damascus, MD, 20872 is a Single Family Home for sale at $524,900 with 2,076 sqft and a lot size of 0.61. 26800 Howard Chapel Drive has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1963. The property's zip code is 20872 which is in Damascus, MD