3481 BAYOU SOUND Longboat Key, FL $ 2,400,000
3481 BAYOU SOUND
$ 2,400,000
Share Save

3481 BAYOU SOUND

Longboat Key, FL, 34228
$ 2,400,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.1 Sq 3,391

Monthly Estimate*

$ 14,777

3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 1
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 2
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 3
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 4
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 5
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 6
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 7
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 8
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 9
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 10
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 11
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 12
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 13
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 14
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 15
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 16
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 17
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 18
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 19
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 20
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 21
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 22
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 23
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 24
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 25
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 26
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 27
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 28
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 29
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 30
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 31
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 32
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 33
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 34
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 35
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 36
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 37
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 38
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 39
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 40
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 41
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 42
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 43
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 44
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 45
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 46
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 47
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 48
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 49
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 50
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 51
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 52
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 53
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 54
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 55
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 56
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 57
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 58
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 59
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 60
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 61
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 62
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 63
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 64
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 65
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 66
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 67
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 68
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 69
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 70
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 71
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 72
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 73
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 74
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 75
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 76
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 77
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 78
3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL 34228 - Image 79
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Longboat Key, FL

for $2,400,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,391 square foot home was built in 1986 on a lot size of 0.23.

Step into a private coastal sanctuary at 3481 Bayou Sound, located within one of Longboat Key’s most exclusive gated communities. Accessed through two secured gates and a guarded entrance, this residence offers a level of privacy and security rarely found. Ideally situated just moments from Publix, and within walking distance to the marina, golf course, and premier waterfront dining, the home delivers both convenience and an elevated island lifestyle. Ownership includes access to the Bay Isles Beach Club, offering private beach access on the Gulf of America, along with barbecue areas, tables, and shaded spaces, perfect for effortless, all-day beach enjoyment. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings create a dramatic, light-filled living space. The home has been thoughtfully upgraded with new flooring throughout, a fully renovated kitchen, and new hurricane impact windows and doors. The remaining front entry and garage doors will be replaced prior to closing, completing a full storm-ready envelope. Outdoors, enjoy true waterfront living with a brand new dock and lift, providing direct access to boating right from your backyard. A rare offering combining privacy, security, and effortless luxury in the heart of Longboat Key.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,400,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 21,359

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.23

Year Built

1986

Town/City

Longboat Key

County/Region

Manatee

MLS | Web ID

A4687106

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Connected Electricity Connected Natural Gas Available Public Sewer Connected Underground Utilities Water Connected
Roof Tile
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Electric Water Heater Exhaust Fan Freezer Microwave Range Refrigerator
Zoning PD
HOA Fee 1250
Garage Spaces 2
Pool Features Child Safety Fence In Ground
Security Features Gated Community Security Gate
Construction Materials Block Stucco Wood Frame
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 1986
Levels Three Or More
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Waterfront Features Canal - Saltwater
HOA Fee 2 3206.53
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 9
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions From Gulf of Mexico Drive turn east into the Bay Isles / Bayou community entrance. Proceed through the guard gate make a left then continue to the second gated entry. Past the second gate make a left and follow Bayou Sound to 3481 Bayou Sound on your left.
City LONGBOAT KEY
Association Name Bayou Association
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34228 - Longboat Key
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10230
Carport Y/N false
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Annually
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 21359
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/5ac13603-a417-45a8-9e13-5488e236c628?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Tax Lot 39
Legal Description LOT 39 BLK A BAY ISLES UNIT 2
Water View Bay/Harbor - Full
Water Access Type Canal - Saltwater
Minimum Lease 8-12 Months
Water Access Y/N true
Monthly HOA Amount 104.17
Additional Rooms Bonus Room Den/Library/Office Family Room Media Room
Water View Y/N true
Flood Zone Code AE
DockY/N true
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Elevator Living Room/Dining Room Combo Primary Bedroom Main Floor Solid Surface Counters Thermostat Window Treatments
Flooring Luxury Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Negotiable
Fireplace Features Family Room
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Blinds Storm Window(s)
Fireplace Y/N true
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Inside
Total Bedrooms 5
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Irrigation System Sidewalk Sliding Doors
Parking Features Driveway
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 10230
Foundation Details Stem Wall
Building Area Total 6758
Lot Size Acres 0.23
Road Surface Type Asphalt
Private Pool true
Waterfront Y/N true
Covered Spaces 2

Affordability Calculator

$16,557
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$14,777
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,780

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$2,400,000 -2.04% Price Down
3/24/2026$2,450,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

3481 BAYOU SOUND, Longboat Key, FL, 34228 is a Single Family Home for sale at $2,400,000 with 3,391 sqft and a lot size of 0.23. 3481 BAYOU SOUND has 5 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1986. The property's zip code is 34228 which is in Longboat Key, FL