226 Walnut Street Lemoyne, PA $ 234,990
226 Walnut Street
$ 234,990
Share Save

226 Walnut Street

Lemoyne, PA, 17043
$ 234,990
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,794

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,447

226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 1
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 2
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 3
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 4
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 5
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 6
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 7
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 8
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 9
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 10
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 11
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 12
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 13
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 14
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 15
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 16
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 17
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 18
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 19
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 20
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 21
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 22
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 23
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 24
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 25
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 26
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 27
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 28
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 29
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 30
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 31
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 32
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 33
226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA 17043 - Image 34
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Lemoyne, PA

for $234,990 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,794 square foot home was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.13.

Located in the highly desirable Washington Heights neighborhood of Lemoyne, this classic two-story offers a rare combination of space, character, views, and long-term upside. Surrounded by higher-value homesincluding nearby million-dollar propertiesand perched on elevated ground with seasonal views of the Susquehanna River and Harrisburg skyline, the location alone makes this an exceptional opportunity on the West Shore. A covered front porch welcomes you into a home filled with timeless character, including hardwood floors, tall windows, original trim work, and a wood-burning fireplace. The flexible layout offers up to five potential bedrooms, providing versatility for larger households, guest space, home offices, or multigenerational living. The expanded tiled kitchen addition opens to a covered rear balcony, creating additional space for relaxing or entertaining. The first floor features a full bath and separate laundry area, while the upper level includes multiple bedrooms, a full bath, and bonus flex space. The bright walk-out lower level adds even more usable living space with built-in storage and room for a family room, office, gym, or additional bedroom setup. Situated on a generously sized lot with a detached two-car garage, the property is just a short walk to Negley Park, the Lemoyne business district, restaurants, shops, and everyday conveniences. Tree-lined streets, sidewalks, and proximity to downtown Harrisburg make this one of the most walkable and established communities in the area. This property presents a compelling opportunity for buyers looking to build equity and secure value in a premier location. Whether you're an owner-occupant, investor, or buyer looking to customize a home in a prime neighborhood, this is a standout opportunity in Washington Heights.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 234,990

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,278

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.13

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Lemoyne

County/Region

Cumberland

MLS | Web ID

PACB2051908

Features
General
Living Area 1794
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Steam
Cooling Window Unit(s) Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Immediate
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
School District WEST SHORE
Year Built 1925
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality LEMOYNE BORO
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits 32 + wide Doors
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status PENDING
Directions From Market Street: North on N. 3rd Street right on Walnut 5th house on the right
City LEMOYNE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Lemoyne Boro (14412)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5663.00
Tax Annual Amount 3278.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 130.99
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.youtube.com/shorts/1TDvWkigIlA
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision FORT WASHINGTON
Tax Lot 32
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric Oil
Basement Daylight Partial Full Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1794
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Washer Dryer Refrigerator Stove dishwasher range
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Covered Parking Garage - Rear Entry
Type of Parking Detached Garage On Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.13
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 34700.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 226
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Homesale Realty

Broker

kramos@homesale.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,720
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,447
Monthly Property Taxes
$273

Nearby
3535479 Elementary School
3534970 Middle School
Cedar Cliff High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/27/2026$234,990 -2.05% Price Down
3/23/2026$239,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

226 Walnut Street, Lemoyne, PA, 17043 is a Single Family Home for sale at $234,990 with 1,794 sqft and a lot size of 0.13. 226 Walnut Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 17043 which is in Lemoyne, PA