2204 R E BYRD ROAD Frostproof, FL $ 549,900
2204 R E BYRD ROAD
$ 549,900
Share Save

2204 R E BYRD ROAD

Frostproof, FL, 33843
$ 549,900
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,672

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,386

2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 1
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 2
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 3
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 4
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 5
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 6
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 7
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 8
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 9
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 10
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 11
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 12
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 13
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 14
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 15
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 16
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 17
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 18
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 19
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 20
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 21
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 22
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 23
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 24
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 25
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 26
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 27
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 28
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 29
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 30
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 31
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 32
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 33
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 34
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 35
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 36
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 37
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 38
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 39
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 40
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 41
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 42
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 43
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 44
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 45
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 46
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 47
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 48
2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL 33843 - Image 49
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Frostproof, FL

for $549,900 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,672 square foot home was built in 2021 on a lot size of 2.86.

A True Escape Into Old Florida. Tucked deep within the gated wildlife sanctuary of Blue Jordan Forest, this remarkable 2.86-acre corner property offers a lifestyle that feels worlds away from the noise, pressure, and pace of everyday life. Surrounded by protected land and untouched natural beauty, this is more than a home. It is a private retreat where peace, privacy, and nature take center stage. Set within a designated wildlife preserve, the setting is unforgettable. Bald eagles soar overhead, deer wander freely, and the sounds of cranes and native birds replace traffic and city noise. The fully fenced and gated homesite is carefully preserved with native scrub brush oaks and Georgia pines, creating a secluded atmosphere that feels both wild and welcoming. A private entrance and irrigation around the home add comfort and function while preserving the natural character of the land. Built in 2021, the custom residence was designed for durability, efficiency, and easy living. Construction includes concrete block filled with concrete and foam insulation, Hardie board siding, and a steel roof with spray foam insulation. The result is a home that is both strong and energy efficient, with electric costs averaging approximately $120 per month. Inside, the home offers an inviting open-concept design with 10-foot ceilings and tile flooring throughout, including the porches. The living spaces are comfortable, open, and easy to enjoy, whether you are hosting guests or simply savoring the quiet. The kitchen is beautifully appointed with granite countertops, custom cabinetry, a gas cooktop with stainless hood, double ovens, and Bosch stainless appliances. The primary suite is a peaceful hideaway with French doors to the screened porch, a spacious walk-in closet, and a well-finished bath with dual vanities and a walk-in shower. The guest bedroom is generously sized, also featuring a walk-in closet and easy access to a full bath. Outdoor living is where this property truly sets itself apart. The screened rear porch and custom outdoor cooking area with stainless hood vent, water connections, and Blackstone griddle create the perfect place to unwind, entertain, and fully take in the stillness of the surrounding preserve. Additional features include a 13kW backup generator, Starlink high-speed internet, underground utilities, a custom 8x20 utility building that matches the home, and a 20x24 steel carport with 14-foot clearance. Blue Jordan Forest is a rare, conservation-minded community of large acreage homesites, winding roads, and preserved landscapes. Life here is intentionally different. Ride ATVs or golf carts, plant a garden, explore the trails, and enjoy the kind of freedom and space that is becoming harder to find. Just beyond the gates, Frostproof offers a laid-back small-town setting between Lake Clinch and Lake Reedy. Nearby, the Lake Wales Ridge State Forest and Walk-In-The-Water Wildlife Management Area offer thousands of acres for hiking, camping, fishing, and exploring. For the buyer craving privacy, quiet, and a place to truly disconnect, this property offers something rare in Florida: a genuine refuge from the world.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 549,900

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,426

Style

Custom

Lot Size

2.86

Year Built

2021

Town/City

Frostproof

County/Region

Polk

MLS | Web ID

L4960190

Roof Metal
Appliances Built-In Oven Dishwasher Dryer Range Refrigerator Washer
HOA Fee 35
Patio/Porch Features Front Porch Rear Porch
Architectural Style Custom
Security Features Gated Community Security Gate
Construction Materials Block HardiPlank Type
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 2021
View Trees/Woods
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Community Features Deed Restrictions Gated Community - No Guard
Other Structures Shed(s) Storage
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Hwy 27 - East on Hwy 630 into Frostproof - Right on Blue Jordan Rd - Left on RE Byrd Rd - Go through gate and take RE Byrd to Turkey Oak Trail - Home is on the corner of Turkey Oak and RE Byrd
High School Frostproof Middle - Senior High
City FROSTPROOF
Association Name Blue Jordan Forest HOA
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 33843 - Frostproof
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 124555
Carport Spaces 2
Carport Y/N true
Listing Terms Cash Conventional VA Loan
Elementary School Frostproof Elem
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 3426
Middle/Junior High School Frostproof Middle Se
Property Condition Completed
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/stellar/L4960190
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Tax Lot 234
Legal Description BLUE JORDAN FOREST PB 81 PGS 38 THRU 41 LYING IN SECTIONS 30 & 31 T31 R29 LOT 234
Minimum Lease 6 Months
Water Access Y/N false
Monthly HOA Amount 35
Additional Rooms Inside Utility
Water View Y/N false
Flood Zone Code X
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Stone Counters Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Ceramic Tile
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Double Pane Windows Shutters
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Inside Laundry Closet
Total Bedrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Irrigation System
Vegetation Mature Landscaping Trees/Landscaped
Fencing Wire Wood
Parking Features Covered
Lot Features Corner Lot In County
Water Source Well
Lot Size Area 2.8594
Foundation Details Block Slab
Building Area Total 2464
Lot Dimensions Irregular
Lot Size Acres 2.86
Road Surface Type Unimproved Dirt
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 2
Road Frontage Type Street Unpaved
Road Responsibility Private Maintained Road

Affordability Calculator

$3,671
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,386
Monthly Property Taxes
$286

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Frostproof Middle - Senior High High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$549,900 -3.53% Price Down
4/8/2026$570,000 -3.23% Price Down
3/21/2026$589,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2204 R E BYRD ROAD, Frostproof, FL, 33843 is a Single Family Home for sale at $549,900 with 1,672 sqft and a lot size of 2.86. 2204 R E BYRD ROAD has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 2021. The property's zip code is 33843 which is in Frostproof, FL