1009 N Van Dorn Street N Alexandria, VA $ 659,000
1009 N Van Dorn Street N
$ 659,000
Share Save

1009 N Van Dorn Street N

Alexandria, VA, 22304
$ 659,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.2 Sq 2,260

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,058

1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 1
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 2
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 3
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 4
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 5
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 6
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 7
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 8
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 9
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 10
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 11
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 12
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 13
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 14
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 15
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 16
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 17
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 18
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 19
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 20
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 21
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 22
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 23
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 24
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 25
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 26
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 27
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 28
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 29
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 30
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 31
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 32
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 33
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 34
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 35
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 36
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 37
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 38
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 39
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 40
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 41
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 42
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 43
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 44
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 45
1009 N Van Dorn Street N, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 46

Townhouse for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $659,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 2 half baths. This 2,260 square foot townhouse was built in 1968 on a lot size of 0.05.

BACK ON MARKET - BUYER GOT COLD FEET!!! It does exist. A townhome in Alexandria with four actual bedrooms, three full baths, two half, two fireplaces, no carpet - and absolutely zero HOA dues. Go ahead, read that again. There are two things you won't believe from the outside - how spacious and modern the interior is, and that the previous residents had three cars and said they always found parking. Step inside, kick off your shoes, and let the warm character wrap around you. Wrought iron railings and exposed brick in the breakfast room are the kind of texture a brand new home tries to fake. The upgraded kitchen with white cabinets and granite counters waits for a casual snack or more formal meals in the dining room with your friends and family. All flowing right into conversations around the fireplace or outside onto the back patio. When it's time to call it a night, the top level has two bedrooms with a lovely bath to share, plus the primary suite with three closets and a bath that doesn't disappoint.But the basement is the real surprise. Permits and a smart plan found wasted space and added a 4th official bedroom and stunning full bath, but with the second fireplace as a gathering place and quartz counters for essentials like morning coffee, think multigenerational living, a private guest retreat, home office you actually close the door on, or income potential. The location offers everything you need and want. A bus stop with a direct 15-minute line to Pentagon Metro. One traffic light to I-395. Old Town Alexandria is four miles, five to the airport, and DC only nine.You can live in one of Alexandria's most connected neighborhoods. Get everywhere fast, or better yet, doordash it to you. Move Right In! No HOA means no monthly dues, no committee approvals, no rules about your front door. Just your home, your way.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 659,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 6,458

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

0.05

Year Built

1968

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Alexandria City

MLS | Web ID

VAAX2055422

Features
General
Living Area 2260
Construction Materials Brick
School District ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1968
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions South on Van Dorn St. L on Richenbacher and immediate left on to service road and around corner to 1009 N Van Dorn.
City ALEXANDRIA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 2178.00
Tax Annual Amount 6458.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 427.92
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision KMS TOWNHOUSES
Tax Lot 3386-3
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Kitchen - Table Space Kitchen - Eat-In Combination Dining/Living Upgraded Countertops Primary Bath(s) Wood Floors Floor Plan - Traditional
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Full
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Fireplace - Glass Doors Screen
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1540
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 720
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Foyer Laundry Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor Has Laundry Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.05
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Responsibility Public
Land Assessed Value 290000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1009

Affordability Calculator

$4,596
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,058
Monthly Property Taxes
$538