8 Matthews Run Road Chester Springs, PA $ 924,999
8 Matthews Run Road
$ 924,999
Share Save

8 Matthews Run Road

Chester Springs, PA, 19425
$ 924,999
Bedrooms4 Baths4.1 Sq 3,768

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,695

8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 1
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 2
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 3
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 4
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 5
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 6
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 7
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 8
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 9
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 10
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 11
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 12
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 13
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 14
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 15
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 16
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 17
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 18
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 19
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 20
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 21
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 22
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 23
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 24
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 25
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 26
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 27
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 28
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 29
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 30
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 31
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 32
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 33
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 34
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 35
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 36
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 37
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 38
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 39
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 40
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 41
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 42
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 43
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 44
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 45
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 46
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 47
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 48
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 49
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 50
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 51
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 52
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 53
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 54
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 55
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 56
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 57
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 58
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 59
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 60
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 61
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 62
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 63
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 64
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 65
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 66
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 67
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 68
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 69
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 70
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 71
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 72
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 73
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 74
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 75
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 76
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 77
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 78
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 79
8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA 19425 - Image 80
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Chester Springs, PA

for $924,999 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,768 square foot home was built in 1985 on a lot size of 1.7.

Welcome to 8 Matthews Run, a 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath colonial home located in the desirable Yellow Springs Cross community of Chester Springs. Set on a 1.7-acre lot, this property offers exceptional outdoor living with an expansive deck, a patio below, and plenty of open space to enjoy. As you approach, a long driveway leads to the two-car garage and a walkway to the front entrance. Inside, the foyer features a combination of tile and hardwood flooring, with a convenient powder room nearby. The living room offers hardwood floors, crown molding, and a decorative stone fireplace, flowing into the formal dining room with hardwood floors, crown molding, chair rail with wainscoting, a chandelier, and French doors to the deck. The kitchen is well-appointed with hardwood floors, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances, and opens to the breakfast room, which features hardwood flooring and two sliding doors to the deck, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The adjacent family room includes hardwood floors, crown molding, built-in cabinetry, and a wood-burning fireplace. Completing the main level is a mudroom with tile flooring, a separate front entry, and access to both the garage and the in-law suite above. The in-law suite above the garage features a bedroom with carpeted flooring and a vaulted ceiling and an en-suite full bathroom with tile floors and a walk-in shower, making it ideal for multi-generational living or use as an au-pair suite. Upstairs in the main home, the primary suite features an attached sitting area currently used as a spacious closet, along with a private en-suite bath with tile flooring and a walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms with carpet flooring share a full hall bath with tile floors and a tub/shower combination. The finished lower level expands the homes living space with a rec room featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring and direct access to the patio and yard. This level also includes a home gym, a full bathroom with a walk-in shower, a bonus room ideal for a playroom or hobby space, a cedar closet, and a laundry room. Located in a community known for its spacious lots and peaceful setting, this home offers both privacy and convenience, with easy access to Route 76 for commuting. Dont miss the opportunity to make 8 Matthews Run your new home.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 924,999

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,685

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

1.7

Year Built

1985

Town/City

Chester Springs

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2117054

Features
General
Living Area 3768
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Water Conditioner - Owned Water Heater - High-Efficiency
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District DOWNINGTOWN AREA
Year Built 1985
Electric 200+ Amp Service 60 Amp Service
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Rt 401 turn onto Rt 113 (Kimberton Rd) and follow to a right onto Matthews Run the property will be on your right.
City CHESTER SPRINGS
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area West Pikeland Twp (10334)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 74052.00
Tax Annual Amount 9685.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 333.81
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/1175224131?fl=ip&fe=ec
Location Type Other
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 0086.0800
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Breakfast Area Carpet Cedar Closet(s) Chair Railings Crown Moldings Family Room Off Kitchen Formal/Separate Dining Room Pantry Primary Bath(s) Re
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Fully Finished Walkout Level
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Ceramic Tile Luxury Vinyl Plank
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Hung Screens Sliding
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2771
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 997
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Sitting Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Family Room Breakfast Room Exercise Room In-Law/auPair/Suite Laundry Mud Room Recreation Room Bonus Room Primary Bathr
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Flood Lights
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Paved Driveway
Lot Features Front Yard Rear Yard SideYard(s)
Water Source Well
Inclusions Refrigerator washer dryer
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.70
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Sliding Glass French
Builder Model Melbourne
Land Assessed Value 82110.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 8

Affordability Calculator

$6,502
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,695
Monthly Property Taxes
$807

Nearby
3536137 Elementary School
3536327 Middle School
Downingtown Hs East Campus High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/23/2026$924,999 -2.63% Price Down
3/20/2026$950,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

8 Matthews Run Road, Chester Springs, PA, 19425 is a Single Family Home for sale at $924,999 with 3,768 sqft and a lot size of 1.7. 8 Matthews Run Road has 4 bedrooms, 4.1 baths, and was built in 1985. The property's zip code is 19425 which is in Chester Springs, PA