118 1St Street S Birmingham, AL $ 43,999
118 1St Street S
$ 43,999
Share Save

118 1St Street S

Birmingham, AL, 35205
$ 43,999
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 1,888

Monthly Estimate*

$ 271

118 1St Street S, Birmingham, AL 35205 - Image 1
118 1St Street S, Birmingham, AL 35205 - Image 2
118 1St Street S, Birmingham, AL 35205 - Image 3
118 1St Street S, Birmingham, AL 35205 - Image 4
118 1St Street S, Birmingham, AL 35205 - Image 5
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Birmingham, AL

for $43,999 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 1,888 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 0.17.

The hottest neighborhood in Birmingham currently. 1 minute from downtown and UAB.. Tons of gentrification! They say buy in the path to progress. Think Avondale, Norwood, before prices skyrocketed. Lots of new builds and renovated houses and apartments in this neighborhood. Whole blocks have been demolished and are in the process of being developed. UAB is offering grants to employee and students who buy in this neighborhood. There are 3 nonprofit organizations that are aggressively buying in this neighborhood. The city is about to label it a historical district.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 43,999

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Birmingham

County/Region

Jefferson

MLS | Web ID

21447182

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Handiman Special
Basement Area 0
Beds 1
Floors Subflooring
See more
General
Heating No Heat
Cooling No Air
Laundry Y/N No
Development Status Existing
Fireplaces 0
Garage 0
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1940
Subdivision SESSIONS AL
Water Heater None
County Jefferson
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Levels 1-Story
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Area Avondale Crestwood Highland Pk
Primary City Birmingham
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/bham/21447182
High School WOODLAWN
City BIRMINGHAM
Financing Cash Conventional
Elementary School AVONDALE
Middle School PUTNAM W E
Legal Description LOT 18 BLK 1 SESSIONS LD CO SUB OF BLKS 3+4 WALKER LD CO
DOM 50
Postal Code 35205
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 23.3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Siding-Wood
Foundation Crawl Space
Car Port 0
Waterfront No
Lot Size Area 0.17

Affordability Calculator

$271
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$271

Nearby
579952 Elementary School
578811 Middle School
Woodlawn High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$43,999 -2.22% Price Down
5/4/2026$45,000 -8.16% Price Down
4/30/2026$49,000 -28.99% Price Down
4/25/2026$69,000 -8.00% Price Down
4/16/2026$75,000 -5.06% Price Down
4/13/2026$79,000 -7.06% Price Down
4/8/2026$85,000 -4.49% Price Down
4/6/2026$89,000 -6.32% Price Down
3/30/2026$95,000 -4.04% Price Down
3/20/2026$99,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

118 1St Street S, Birmingham, AL, 35205 is a Single Family Home for sale at $43,999 with 1,888 sqft and a lot size of 0.17. 118 1St Street S has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1940. The property's zip code is 35205 which is in Birmingham, AL