206 Goose Creek Loop Road Newport, NC $ 948,000
206 Goose Creek Loop Road
$ 948,000
Share Save

206 Goose Creek Loop Road

Newport, NC, 28570
$ 948,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,614

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,837

206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 1
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 2
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 3
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 4
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 5
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 6
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 7
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 8
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 9
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 10
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 11
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 12
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 13
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 14
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 15
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 16
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 17
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 18
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 19
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 20
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 21
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 22
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 23
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 24
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 25
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 26
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 27
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 28
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 29
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 30
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 31
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 32
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 33
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 34
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 35
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 36
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 37
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 38
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 39
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 40
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 41
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 42
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 43
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 44
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 45
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 46
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 47
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 48
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 49
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 50
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 51
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 52
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 53
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 54
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 55
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 56
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 57
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 58
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 59
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 60
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 61
206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570 - Image 62

Single Family Home for sale in Newport, NC

for $948,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,614 square foot home was built in 1954 on a lot size of 0.34.

Exquisite waterfront living awaits along the tranquil shores of Goose Creek, where refined craftsmanship meets breathtaking coastal beauty. This fully reimagined 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence was taken down to the studs and completely renovated in 2023, then thoughtfully elevated above the flood plain--offering both elevated design and lasting peace of mind. Every detail of this home has been carefully curated with premium finishes and exceptional attention to detail. Improvements include a new foundation and subflooring, a new roof, all-new electrical systems (including panels, wiring, outlets, and switches), and completely updated plumbing throughout. Inside, you'll find seamless waterproof flooring, designer lighting, and a stunning kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, and high-end stainless steel appliances. A versatile bonus flex space offers the perfect opportunity for a home office, guest area, or potential third bedroom, adding both functionality and value. The spa-inspired primary suite provides a serene retreat, complete with a freestanding soaking tub, a beautifully tiled walk-in shower, and elegant vanity finishes that evoke modern luxury. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light while perfectly framing sweeping water views, creating a bright and airy coastal ambiance. Step outside to the expansive wraparound deck--ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding as you take in the peaceful waterfront setting. At the shoreline, a newly constructed seawall and private hog-slat concrete dock, along with a floating kayak launch and kayak stand, offer effortless access to the sound and direct passage to the Intracoastal Waterway--perfect for boating and water enthusiasts alike!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 948,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,730

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.34

Year Built

1954

Town/City

Newport

County/Region

Carteret

MLS | Web ID

100561421

Features
General
Living Area 1614.0
Heating Electric Heat Pump
Cooling Central Air Ceiling Fan(s)2
Utilities Water Connected
Possession Close Of Escrow At Closing
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Washer Refrigerator Range Dryer Dishwasher
Zoning Residential
Patio/Porch Features Covered Deck Front Porch Rear Porch
Construction Materials Fiber Cement Wood Frame
Year Built 1954
View Marsh Sound
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Taxes 1730.17
Parcel Number 539504626340000
Waterfront Features Deeded Waterfront Salt Marsh Sound Side
County Carteret
Operating Expense 0.0
Other Structures Shed(s)
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From Hwy 24 turn onto Goose Creek Loop Rd. Home will be on your right.
High School Croatan
City Newport
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 14854.0
Carport Spaces 0.0
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 347271
Legal Description L5 BB Goose Creek
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Entrance Foyer Ceiling Fan(s) Walk-in Shower
Flooring LVT/LVP
Furnished Y/N Partially
Master Bed Level Primary Living Area
Total Stories 1
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Laundry Closet
Total Bedrooms 2
Entry Level 1
Room Type Master Bedroom Bedroom 1 Bedroom 2 Dining Area Living Room Other
Total Baths 2
Living Area Range 1600 - 1799
See more
Exterior
Exterior Finish Fiber Cement
Fencing None
Parking Features Off Street On Site
Lot Features Deeded Waterfront Salt Marsh Sound Side
Total Parking 0.0
Lot Size Area 0.34
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Spa N
Building Area Total 1614
Lot Dimensions Irregular
Lot Size Acres 0.34
Road Surface Type Paved
Frontage Type Marsh Front Sound Front
Waterfront Y/N Y
Road Frontage Type City Street State Road Paved
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 206

Affordability Calculator

$5,981
Per Month
98%
2%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,837
Monthly Property Taxes
$144

Nearby
4736283 Elementary School
3960542 Middle School
Croatan High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/15/2026$948,000 -5.01% Price Down
3/19/2026$998,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC, 28570 is a Single Family Home for sale at $948,000 with 1,614 sqft and a lot size of 0.34. 206 Goose Creek Loop Road has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1954. The property's zip code is 28570 which is in Newport, NC