5811 Clendenin Avenue Dallas, TX $ 449,000
5811 Clendenin Avenue
$ 449,000
Share Save

5811 Clendenin Avenue

Dallas, TX, 75228
$ 449,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,833

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,765

5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 1
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 2
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 3
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 4
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 5
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 6
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 7
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 8
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 9
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 10
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 11
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 12
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 13
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 14
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 15
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 16
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 17
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 18
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 19
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 20
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 21
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 22
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 23
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 24
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 25
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 26
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 27
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 28
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 29
5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX 75228 - Image 30
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Dallas, TX

for $449,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,833 square foot home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.201.

LARGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Pride of ownership shines from every corner of this beautifully maintained and updated 3-Bedroom, 2-Bath home in highly desirable Claremont neighborhood. Ideally located just minutes from White Rock Lake, Downtown, and Dallas Arboretum, you’ll enjoy easy access to parks, dining, and shopping. Step inside and feel the warmth and charm! Spacious Formal Dining Room, accented by a stunning crystal chandelier, sets stage for memorable gatherings. Completely remodeled Kitchen is a dream featuring quartz countertops, Mother of Pearl knobs, white subway tile backsplash, filtered water at large sink, stainless Electrolux Dual Fuel oven range and microwave, beverage bar with coolers, and abundant cabinetry. Inviting and completely remodeled Living Room blends modern style with cozy comfort, offering perfect space for everyday living or entertaining around the beautiful brick fireplace. Storage is plentiful with custom cabinets and built-ins throughout the home. Completely remodeled bathrooms with new Jetta tub, new shower, new electrical wiring and outlets, new Kohler toilets, and new flooring. Versatile Sunroom with its own heating and cooling mini-split system provides endless possibilities like home office, gym, playroom, or relaxation retreat. Designed with efficiency and functionality in mind, home includes an energy-efficient Lennox Elite HVAC system with Air Purifier. Attached Garage is equipped with large built-in cabinets, workstation, and utility sink for added convenience. Outdoors, escape to your fully fenced Backyard retreat. Long, gated driveway enhances privacy and accommodates RV or Boat parking. Additional upgrades including all new plumbing, new insulation, and exterior generator outlet add exceptional value and peace of mind. With an extensive list of improvements and special features, this home truly stands out from the rest! Don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours. Ask about Special Financing with our Preferred Lender.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 449,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,715

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.201

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Dallas

County/Region

Dallas

MLS | Web ID

21195412

Features
Interior
Interior Features Cable TV Available Decorative Lighting Eat-in Kitchen Granite Counters Pantry
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood Wood
Basement Y/N 0
Dining Areas 2
Living Areas 2
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 2
See more
General
Heating Central Electric Heat Pump
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air Heat Pump
Utilities City Sewer City Water Concrete Curbs
Possession Closing/Funding
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Electric Oven Electric Range Microwave
Number of Garage Spaces 2
School District Dallas ISD
Pool Y/N 0
Year Built 1963
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Subdivision Name Buckner Terrace 04 Sec 03 Inst
Transaction Type For Sale
County Dallas
Property Type Residential
Construction Materials Brick
HOA Type None
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From I-30 West to Jim Miller Rd turn N. Turn left onto Sharpview Ln. Turn right onto Clendenin Ave. House will be on the left.
City Dallas
Elementary School Name Bayles
High School Adams
Elementary School Bayles
Standard Status Active
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Loan
See more
Exterior
Waterfront 0
Exterior Features Rain Gutters RV/Boat Parking
Lot Features Interior Lot Landscaped Sprinkler System
Fencing Privacy Wood Wrought Iron
Garage Length 20
Garage Width 20
Lot Size Source Assessor
Parking Features Additional Parking Boat Concrete Covered Driveway Garage Garage Door Opener Garage Faces Side Gated RV Access/Parking
Lot Size Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
Foundation Pillar/Post/Pier
Structural Style Single Detached
Garage Y/N 1
Attached Garage Y/N 1
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5811

Affordability Calculator

$3,574
Per Month
77%
23%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,765
Monthly Property Taxes
$810

Nearby
3944744 Elementary School
286523 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/16/2026$449,000 -3.44% Price Down
4/30/2026$465,000 -2.11% Price Down
4/14/2026$475,000 -2.06% Price Down
4/9/2026$485,000 -2.81% Price Down
3/30/2026$499,000 -5.83% Price Down
3/19/2026$529,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

5811 Clendenin Avenue, Dallas, TX, 75228 is a Single Family Home for sale at $449,000 with 1,833 sqft and a lot size of 0.201. 5811 Clendenin Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1963. The property's zip code is 75228 which is in Dallas, TX