501 Union Street Ghent, KY $ 229,900
501 Union Street
$ 229,900
Share Save

501 Union Street

Ghent, KY, 41045
$ 229,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,248

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,416

501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 1
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 2
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 3
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 4
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 5
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 6
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 7
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 8
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 9
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 10
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 11
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 12
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 13
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 14
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 15
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 16
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 17
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 18
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 19
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 20
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 21
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 22
501 Union Street, Ghent, KY 41045 - Image 23

Single Family Home for sale in Ghent, KY

for $229,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,248 square foot home was built in 2000 on a lot size of 0.25.

NEW 2025 REMODEL | NEW METAL ROOF | NEW VINYL SIDING | NEW HVAC | NEW WATER HEATER | NEW APPLIANCES | NEW FLOORING & CEILINGS | RENOVATED BATHS | NEW 26x8 WATERPROOF COVERED DECK | NEW 14x25 CARPORT | NEW 14x25 METAL WORKSHOP/SHED ON CONCRETE WITH POWER | ENCAPSULATED CRAWLSPACE | REVERSE OSMOSIS WATER SYSTEM | NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED | PET-FREE & SMOKE-FREE Welcome to 501 Union Street, a beautifully reimagined 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath ranch in a quiet town, where every major system, surface, and structure was renewed in 2025 -- not a flip, but a thoughful top-to-bottom renewal ready for turn-key living. Newly constructed 26x8 covered deck porch featuring Buckskin Nexan LockDry waterproof aluminum decking, perfect for your front porch sitting! A new 14x25 carport sits on a 48-foot driveway with room for two vehicles, and a new metal workshop/shed on a concrete pad delivering power, ceiling lighting, a 6-panel metal door, a 6x6 roll-up rear door, screened windows, and exhaust/intake vents; both outbuildings use 12-gauge tubing cerified to 140 MPH winds. Inside, the home shines with a new HVAC system, new water heater, new appliances, all-new flooring and ceilings, and fully renovated bathrooms with modern finishes, plus an Aquasana SmartFlow 4-stage Reverse Osmosis system with remineralizer and dedicated faucet for premium drinking water. Exterior upgrades include new vinyl siding, a new metal roof, and high-end metal gutter guards with 10-foot extension spouts on three sides. The crawlspace has been professionally encapsulated with a 12-mil vapor barrier for long-term protecton. No flood insurance required. Schedule your showing today and experience why 501 Union feels like home the moment you arrive.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 229,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.25

Year Built

2000

Town/City

Ghent

County/Region

Carroll

MLS | Web ID

640719

Features
General
Living Area 1248.0
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump Electric
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available
Roof Metal
Garage Spaces 0.0
Patio/Porch Features Covered Porch
Architectural Style Ranch
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Year Built 2000
Attached Garage No
Other Structures Workshop Storage Outbuilding
Total Rooms 6
Status Active
Directions Take Us 42 turn onto Main Cross St Turn Right onto Henry Clay Ln home is on left
High School Carroll County High
City Ghent
School District Carroll Co Public
Zoning Description Residential
MLS Area K23 - Carroll Cty
Elementary School Cartmell Elementary
Property Attached Y/N No
Middle/Junior High School Carroll County Middle School
Property Condition Existing Structure
MLS Area Minor K23 - Carroll Cty
Standard Status Active
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Walk-In Closet(s) Kitchen Island Master Downstairs Vaulted Ceiling(s) Eat-in Kitchen Cathedral Ceiling(s)
Kitchen Appliances Dishwasher Electric Oven Refrigerator Microwave
Air Conditioning Y/N Yes
Heating Y/N Yes
Window Features Insulated Windows Vinyl Frames
Fireplace Y/N No
Total Bathrooms 2.0
Laundry Features Washer Hookup Electric Dryer Hookup Main Level
Room Type Bathroom 2 Laundry Primary Bath Bedroom 3 Bedroom 2 Primary Bedroom Kitchen
Total Baths 2
Total Bedrooms 3
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Detached Carport Driveway On Street
Lot Features Cleared
Water Source Public
Foundation Details Slab See Remarks
Building Area Total 1248.0
Lot Dimensions 66 x 165

Affordability Calculator

$1,416
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,416

Nearby
3170577 Elementary School
3616585 Middle School
Carroll County High High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$229,900 -1.92% Price Down
4/14/2026$234,400 -1.26% Price Down
4/7/2026$237,400 -0.84% Price Down
4/4/2026$239,400 -0.21% Price Down
3/26/2026$239,900 -4.00% Price Down
3/19/2026$249,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

501 Union Street, Ghent, KY, 41045 is a Single Family Home for sale at $229,900 with 1,248 sqft and a lot size of 0.25. 501 Union Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 2000. The property's zip code is 41045 which is in Ghent, KY